Winters Run Golf Club in Bel Air, Maryland, features an 18-hole championship course measuring 6,750 yards from the back tees and playing to a par of 72. The layout was designed by architect Raymond F. Loving, Jr., ASGCA, and opened in 1972.
The traditional design offers a test for a range of abilities, with a course rating of 72.2 and a slope rating of 128. Playing surfaces are rye grass.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 17 | 15 | 1 | 5 | 9 | 7 | 13 | 3 | 11 | 2 | 10 | 16 | 18 | 6 | 12 | 14 | 8 | 4 | |||||
| Blue | 351 | 501 | 397 | 399 | 202 | 547 | 157 | 412 | 400 | 390 | 406 | 538 | 176 | 405 | 209 | 341 | 491 | 438 | 3366 | 3394 | 6,760 | 72 | 72.1/131 |
| Blue/White | 351 | 483 | 397 | 364 | 163 | 515 | 157 | 388 | 400 | 386 | 384 | 538 | 176 | 405 | 190 | 341 | 475 | 409 | 3218 | 3304 | 6,522 | 72 | 70.8/129 |
| White | 320 | 483 | 362 | 364 | 163 | 515 | 146 | 388 | 365 | 386 | 384 | 516 | 144 | 376 | 190 | 313 | 475 | 409 | 3106 | 3193 | 6,299 | 72 | 69.8/127 |
| White/Plum | 320 | 465 | 362 | 355 | 150 | 478 | 146 | 388 | 365 | 386 | 352 | 482 | 144 | 376 | 131 | 311 | 475 | 400 | 3029 | 3057 | 6,086 | 72 | 68.9/125 |
| Plum | 318 | 465 | 334 | 355 | 150 | 478 | 136 | 368 | 365 | 292 | 352 | 482 | 130 | 353 | 131 | 311 | 456 | 400 | 2969 | 2907 | 5,876 | 72 | 67.9/122 |
| Gold | 293 | 409 | 277 | 355 | 150 | 418 | 112 | 302 | 365 | 270 | 352 | 482 | 130 | 353 | 131 | 311 | 401 | 297 | 2681 | 2727 | 5,408 | 72 | 65.8/117 |
| Green | 291 | 407 | 275 | 288 | 110 | 416 | 109 | 300 | 285 | 267 | 247 | 427 | 125 | 351 | 130 | 284 | 397 | 291 | 2481 | 2519 | 5,000 | 72 | 63.9/113 |
| Family | 201 | 326 | 230 | 252 | 105 | 314 | 109 | 213 | 236 | 200 | 220 | 345 | 130 | 251 | 125 | 217 | 333 | 232 | 1986 | 2053 | 4,039 | 60 | 60.3/102 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 72.1 | 131 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| Blue/White | 70.8 | 129 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| White | 69.8 | 127 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 |
| White/Plum | 68.9 | 125 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 37 |
| Plum | 67.9 | 122 | -4 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 35 |
| Gold | 65.8 | 117 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
| Green | 63.9 | 113 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 28 |
| Family | 60.3 | 102 | 0 | 5 | 9 | 14 | 18 | 23 | 27 | 33 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Maryland ›
All golf courses in Bel Air ›