Maryland Golf and Country Clubs occupies the former Glenangus Farm in Bel Air, land once owned by Baseball Hall of Famer Lieutenant Colonel Leland "Larry" Stanford MacPhail, Sr., who led the Cincinnati Reds, Brooklyn Dodgers and New York Yankees before retiring to raise horses on the property.
MacPhail set out to build a private, championship-caliber 18-hole course on the farm's rolling hills, streams and open countryside along MacPhail Road. The first nine required little regrading, as the existing bluegrass turf of the farmland formed a natural base for the fairways. The second nine demanded considerably more work and took several additional months before it was ready for play.
The terrain remains the defining feature of the layout, with hills and watercourses shaping a demanding round through the Harford County landscape.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 37 | 36 | 73 | ||
| Handicap | 17 | 3 | 9 | 11 | 13 | 5 | 1 | 15 | 7 | 10 | 6 | 14 | 18 | 12 | 2 | 16 | 8 | 4 | |||||
| Gold | 502 | 413 | 180 | 546 | 377 | 425 | 446 | 184 | 554 | 538 | 405 | 191 | 337 | 369 | 417 | 168 | 568 | 505 | 3627 | 3498 | 7,125 | 73 | 74.6/141 |
| Black | 477 | 407 | 169 | 534 | 330 | 403 | 422 | 170 | 532 | 499 | 389 | 172 | 322 | 349 | 400 | 145 | 546 | 445 | 3444 | 3267 | 6,711 | 73 | 72.6/136 |
| Blue | 468 | 375 | 169 | 526 | 330 | 390 | 410 | 159 | 520 | 490 | 380 | 152 | 307 | 328 | 377 | 130 | 535 | 437 | 3347 | 3136 | 6,483 | 73 | 71.6/133 |
| Blue/Burgundy | 468 | 324 | 169 | 526 | 330 | 345 | 345 | 159 | 440 | 419 | 380 | 152 | 307 | 328 | 377 | 130 | 458 | 403 | 3106 | 2954 | 6,060 | 73 | 69.6/125 |
| Burgundy | 459 | 324 | 135 | 483 | 304 | 345 | 345 | 159 | 440 | 419 | 375 | 152 | 295 | 320 | 375 | 102 | 458 | 403 | 2994 | 2899 | 5,893 | 73 | 68.9/127 |
| Burgundy/Silver | 459 | 315 | 115 | 417 | 254 | 331 | 345 | 159 | 440 | 409 | 375 | 152 | 274 | 320 | 291 | 96 | 448 | 266 | 2835 | 2631 | 5,466 | 73 | 67.4/120 |
| Silver | 418 | 315 | 115 | 417 | 254 | 331 | 235 | 120 | 385 | 409 | 320 | 116 | 274 | 287 | 291 | 96 | 448 | 266 | 2590 | 2507 | 5,097 | 73 | 66.1/117 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gold | 74.6 | 141 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 27 | 33 | 39 | 47 |
| Black | 72.6 | 136 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Blue | 71.6 | 133 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| Blue/Burgundy | 69.6 | 125 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 36 |
| Burgundy | 68.9 | 127 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 |
| Burgundy/Silver | 67.4 | 120 | -6 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 33 |
| Silver | 66.1 | 117 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Maryland ›
All golf courses in Bel Air ›