Established in 1898, Tatnuck Country Club in Worcester ranks among the earliest golf clubs founded in the United States. Its nine-hole course was designed by Donald Ross and plays a compact 3,034 yards from the back tees, a short layout that suits golfers of varying ability while still rewarding well-struck shots. Practice facilities include a driving range and a short-game area.
The private club rounds out golf with a swimming pool complex, tennis courts, paddle/platform tennis and summer camps, along with dining service. It operates year-round, with cold-weather activities such as skating, sledding, cross-country skiing and platform tennis, plus gatherings around the clubhouse fireplace.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 35 | 35 | 70 | ||
| Handicap | 3 | 17 | 11 | 9 | 13 | 15 | 5 | 1 | 7 | 4 | 14 | 12 | 10 | 16 | 18 | 2 | 6 | 8 | |||||
| BLUE | 387 | 192 | 298 | 430 | 250 | 174 | 443 | 541 | 398 | 387 | 192 | 298 | 430 | 250 | 174 | 443 | 541 | 398 | 3113 | 3113 | 6,226 | 70 | 70.6/124 |
| WHITE-BLUE | 400 | 171 | 273 | 491 | 257 | 167 | 396 | 447 | 405 | 387 | 192 | 298 | 430 | 250 | 174 | 443 | 541 | 398 | 3007 | 3113 | 6,120 | 70 | 70.1/123 |
| WHITE | 400 | 171 | 273 | 491 | 257 | 167 | 396 | 447 | 405 | 400 | 171 | 273 | 491 | 257 | 167 | 396 | 447 | 405 | 3007 | 3007 | 6,014 | 70 | 69.6/122 |
| RED-YELLOW | 395 | 144 | 240 | 420 | 238 | 146 | 320 | 339 | 375 | 310 | 171 | 261 | 368 | 245 | 152 | 396 | 447 | 385 | 2617 | 2735 | 5,352 | 70 | 66.0/118 |
| BLACK/RED | 310 | 132 | 231 | 348 | 180 | 144 | 320 | 335 | 360 | 395 | 144 | 240 | 420 | 238 | 146 | 320 | 339 | 375 | 2360 | 2617 | 4,977 | 70 | 64.1/116 |
| BLACK | 310 | 132 | 231 | 348 | 180 | 144 | 320 | 335 | 360 | 310 | 132 | 231 | 348 | 180 | 144 | 320 | 335 | 360 | 2360 | 2360 | 4,720 | 70 | 63.0/115 |
| BLUE - 9 | 387 | 192 | 298 | 430 | 250 | 174 | 443 | 541 | 398 | 3113 | 3,113 | 35 | 35.3/124 | ||||||||||
| WHITE - 9 | 400 | 171 | 273 | 491 | 257 | 167 | 396 | 447 | 405 | 3007 | 3,007 | 35 | 34.8/122 | ||||||||||
| YELLOW - 9 | 310 | 171 | 261 | 368 | 245 | 152 | 396 | 447 | 385 | 2735 | 2,735 | 35 | 33.4/119 | ||||||||||
| RED - 9 | 395 | 144 | 240 | 420 | 238 | 146 | 320 | 339 | 375 | 2617 | 2,617 | 35 | 32.6/117 | ||||||||||
| BLACK - 9 | 310 | 132 | 231 | 348 | 180 | 144 | 320 | 335 | 360 | 2360 | 2,360 | 35 | 31.5/115 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BLUE | 70.6 | 124 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 34 | 40 |
| WHITE-BLUE | 70.1 | 123 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 | 39 |
| WHITE | 69.6 | 122 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 32 | 38 |
| RED-YELLOW | 66.0 | 118 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 34 |
| BLACK/RED | 64.1 | 116 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
| BLACK | 63.0 | 115 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 30 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Massachusetts ›
All golf courses in Worcester ›Top courses near Worcester ›