East Mountain Country Club was founded in 1963 by Ted Perez Sr. and his wife Maria. Perez Sr. designed and built the 18-hole course himself, and Maria Perez serves as the club's president.
The design reflects Perez Sr.'s intent to create a course that challenges golfers while remaining enjoyable and playable for all skill levels, with rounds that can typically be completed in four hours or less. The club is also known as one of the first in the area to open for play each spring, following the principle that if there is no snow on the ground, the course is open — in some winters it has been playable in every month.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 35 | 35 | 70 | ||
| Handicap | 15 | 5 | 17 | 1 | 7 | 3 | 13 | 11 | 9 | 16 | 6 | 4 | 14 | 10 | 2 | 8 | 18 | 12 | |||||
| GOLD | 301 | 351 | 149 | 485 | 347 | 409 | 299 | 337 | 172 | 159 | 535 | 432 | 170 | 394 | 526 | 420 | 174 | 352 | 2850 | 3162 | 6,012 | 70 | 68.3/117 |
| BLUE | 275 | 341 | 130 | 473 | 337 | 399 | 289 | 327 | 164 | 155 | 462 | 411 | 160 | 374 | 516 | 394 | 144 | 301 | 2735 | 2917 | 5,652 | 70 | 66.7/113 |
| GREEN | 225 | 268 | 130 | 347 | 301 | 322 | 289 | 327 | 144 | 95 | 369 | 319 | 160 | 323 | 367 | 344 | 144 | 301 | 2353 | 2422 | 4,775 | 70 | 63.3/108 |
| WHITE | 225 | 268 | 113 | 347 | 301 | 322 | 222 | 269 | 90 | 95 | 369 | 319 | 130 | 323 | 367 | 344 | 124 | 262 | 2157 | 2333 | 4,490 | 70 | 61.9/102 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GOLD | 68.3 | 117 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 29 | 36 |
| BLUE | 66.7 | 113 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 33 |
| GREEN | 63.3 | 108 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 28 |
| WHITE | 61.9 | 102 | -8 | -4 | 1 | 5 | 10 | 14 | 19 | 24 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Massachusetts ›
All golf courses in Westfield ›