Nehoiden Golf Club's roots reach back to the earliest days of golf in Massachusetts. Golf arrived at Wellesley College in 1893, when Lucile Eaton Hill, the Director of Physical Training, organized a golf club as part of an effort to broaden athletics for women — an emphasis on physical exercise that the college's founders, Pauline and Henry Fowle Durant, had encouraged since its establishment in 1870.
The club played without a course of its own at first. In 1894 an original layout was created by Arthur Hunnewell, a Wellesley resident who had laid out the first private golf course in Massachusetts, together with Dr Walter Channing, a Boston psychiatrist and member of The Country Club.
In June 1900 the club petitioned the college trustees to build a nine-hole course on college-owned land across Washington Street. The club has since operated semi-independently of the college, with members drawn from students, faculty and town residents.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 10 | 2 | 16 | 12 | 6 | 8 | 14 | 18 | 4 | 9 | 1 | 15 | 11 | 5 | 7 | 13 | 17 | 3 | |||||
| BLUE/BLUE MEN | 451 | 374 | 313 | 200 | 366 | 369 | 309 | 148 | 531 | 451 | 374 | 313 | 200 | 366 | 369 | 309 | 148 | 531 | 3061 | 3061 | 6,122 | 72 | 69.5/134 |
| BLUE/WHITE MEN | 451 | 374 | 313 | 200 | 366 | 369 | 309 | 148 | 531 | 438 | 356 | 297 | 191 | 349 | 355 | 297 | 140 | 508 | 3061 | 2931 | 5,992 | 72 | 68.9/132 |
| WHITE/WHITE MEN | 438 | 356 | 297 | 191 | 349 | 355 | 297 | 140 | 508 | 438 | 356 | 297 | 191 | 349 | 355 | 297 | 140 | 508 | 2931 | 2931 | 5,862 | 72 | 68.2/128 |
| WHITE/GREEN MEN | 438 | 356 | 297 | 191 | 349 | 355 | 297 | 140 | 508 | 401 | 316 | 250 | 140 | 302 | 350 | 272 | 130 | 464 | 2931 | 2625 | 5,556 | 72 | 67.2/121 |
| GREEN MEN | 401 | 316 | 250 | 140 | 302 | 350 | 272 | 130 | 464 | 401 | 316 | 250 | 140 | 302 | 350 | 272 | 130 | 464 | 2625 | 2625 | 5,250 | 72 | 66.1/115 |
| GREEN/YELLOW MALE | 401 | 316 | 250 | 140 | 302 | 350 | 272 | 130 | 464 | 336 | 232 | 250 | 127 | 288 | 315 | 272 | 100 | 422 | 2625 | 2342 | 4,967 | 72 | 65.2/109 |
| YELLOW MEN | 336 | 232 | 250 | 127 | 288 | 315 | 272 | 100 | 422 | 336 | 232 | 250 | 127 | 288 | 315 | 272 | 100 | 422 | 2342 | 2342 | 4,684 | 72 | 64.1/104 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BLUE/BLUE MEN | 69.5 | 134 | -3 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| BLUE/WHITE MEN | 68.9 | 132 | -3 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 39 |
| WHITE/WHITE MEN | 68.2 | 128 | -4 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 37 |
| WHITE/GREEN MEN | 67.2 | 121 | -5 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 34 |
| GREEN MEN | 66.1 | 115 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
| GREEN/YELLOW MALE | 65.2 | 109 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 28 |
| YELLOW MEN | 64.1 | 104 | -8 | -3 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 15 | 20 | 25 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Massachusetts ›
All golf courses in Wellesley Hills ›