Vesper Country Club in Tyngsboro traces its history to 1875, marking 150 years as a New England club where long-standing traditions and multi-generational membership remain central.
The club was started by a small group of sportsmen and social organizers as a modest retreat on the banks of the Merrimack River. It expanded over the decades into a family-oriented institution that hosts events and developed a well-known golf course along the river.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 11 | 3 | 9 | 17 | 7 | 13 | 5 | 1 | 15 | 12 | 6 | 2 | 14 | 18 | 4 | 8 | 16 | 10 | |||||
| BLACK | 290 | 423 | 392 | 147 | 483 | 339 | 557 | 410 | 216 | 364 | 596 | 412 | 373 | 192 | 444 | 426 | 211 | 528 | 3257 | 3546 | 6,803 | 72 | 73.1/134 |
| BLUE | 278 | 405 | 384 | 130 | 457 | 329 | 533 | 377 | 194 | 349 | 520 | 406 | 361 | 183 | 429 | 414 | 190 | 496 | 3087 | 3348 | 6,435 | 72 | 71.6/132 |
| WHITE | 281 | 385 | 384 | 125 | 476 | 329 | 475 | 377 | 165 | 360 | 509 | 367 | 361 | 177 | 383 | 321 | 153 | 502 | 2997 | 3133 | 6,130 | 72 | 69.9/130 |
| WHITE/GREEN COMBO | 281 | 307 | 384 | 125 | 440 | 329 | 475 | 323 | 165 | 303 | 509 | 367 | 361 | 163 | 383 | 321 | 153 | 502 | 2829 | 3062 | 5,891 | 72 | 68.7/126 |
| GREEN | 269 | 307 | 304 | 113 | 440 | 318 | 475 | 323 | 165 | 303 | 444 | 367 | 293 | 163 | 383 | 321 | 153 | 440 | 2714 | 2867 | 5,581 | 72 | 67.4/121 |
| ISLAND BLACK | 296 | 418 | 392 | 147 | 198 | 440 | 424 | 211 | 526 | 3052 | 3,052 | 34 | 34.9/124 | ||||||||||
| ISLAND BLUE | 281 | 411 | 384 | 125 | 177 | 429 | 414 | 190 | 502 | 2913 | 2,913 | 34 | 34.2/118 | ||||||||||
| ISLAND WHITE | 281 | 385 | 384 | 125 | 177 | 383 | 321 | 153 | 502 | 2711 | 2,711 | 34 | 33.3/116 | ||||||||||
| ISLAND GREEN | 269 | 307 | 304 | 113 | 163 | 383 | 321 | 153 | 440 | 2453 | 2,453 | 34 | 32.7/114 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BLACK | 73.1 | 134 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 44 |
| BLUE | 71.6 | 132 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| WHITE | 69.9 | 130 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 32 | 39 |
| WHITE/GREEN COMBO | 68.7 | 126 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 37 |
| GREEN | 67.4 | 121 | -5 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Massachusetts ›
Top courses near Lowell ›