Pleasant Valley Country Club in Sutton, Massachusetts, is known nationally for its long history as a host of professional tournaments, having staged PGA and LPGA Tour events from the 1960s through the late 1990s.
The club's tournament tradition began in 1962 with the Lady Carling Open, won by Shirley Englehorn in a field that included Kathy Whitworth and Mickey Wright. LPGA competition continued at the course through the 1974 LPGA Championship. The tour made a one-year return to Sutton in 1999 to mark the event's 25th anniversary, drawing a field of then-current champions alongside established names such as Jan Stephenson and Pat Bradley.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 37 | 35 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 1 | 13 | 15 | 5 | 11 | 9 | 7 | 3 | 17 | 4 | 12 | 14 | 6 | 16 | 10 | 18 | 2 | 8 | |||||
| GOLD | 458 | 490 | 181 | 390 | 329 | 526 | 588 | 430 | 183 | 442 | 382 | 382 | 387 | 222 | 345 | 215 | 412 | 535 | 3575 | 3322 | 6,897 | 72 | 75.1/140 |
| WHITE | 436 | 461 | 160 | 365 | 303 | 498 | 572 | 384 | 159 | 419 | 358 | 320 | 357 | 187 | 331 | 187 | 379 | 515 | 3338 | 3053 | 6,391 | 72 | 71.5/136 |
| WHITE INNER & OUTER | 160 | 365 | 303 | 498 | 572 | 384 | 159 | 419 | 358 | 436 | 461 | 320 | 357 | 187 | 331 | 187 | 379 | 515 | 3218 | 3173 | 6,391 | 72 | 71.5/136 |
| BLUE | 410 | 422 | 135 | 350 | 287 | 461 | 546 | 369 | 117 | 382 | 336 | 301 | 325 | 172 | 317 | 167 | 365 | 459 | 3097 | 2824 | 5,921 | 72 | 69.5/130 |
| BLUE INNER & OUTER | 135 | 350 | 287 | 461 | 546 | 369 | 117 | 382 | 336 | 410 | 422 | 301 | 325 | 172 | 317 | 167 | 365 | 459 | 2983 | 2938 | 5,921 | 72 | 69.5/130 |
| RED | 379 | 418 | 124 | 336 | 280 | 431 | 439 | 311 | 95 | 287 | 325 | 246 | 290 | 165 | 313 | 145 | 291 | 407 | 2813 | 2469 | 5,282 | 72 | 66.4/120 |
| YELLOW | 288 | 358 | 79 | 250 | 229 | 348 | 334 | 270 | 66 | 250 | 261 | 211 | 249 | 95 | 237 | 86 | 238 | 405 | 2222 | 2032 | 4,254 | 72 | 62.0/103 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GOLD | 75.1 | 140 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 40 | 48 |
| WHITE | 71.5 | 136 | -1 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| WHITE INNER & OUTER | 71.5 | 136 | -1 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| BLUE | 69.5 | 130 | -3 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 | 39 |
| BLUE INNER & OUTER | 69.5 | 130 | -3 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 | 39 |
| RED | 66.4 | 120 | -6 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 33 |
| YELLOW | 62.0 | 103 | -10 | -5 | -1 | 4 | 8 | 13 | 17 | 23 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Massachusetts ›
All golf courses in Sutton ›