The Ranch Golf Club is an 18-hole public course set in the foothills of the Berkshires in Southwick, Massachusetts.
The layout moves through rolling, wooded terrain, with each hole offering its own look and a mix of risk-and-reward decisions on club selection and the line of play. The course is maintained to tournament standards and is set up to host events.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 15 | 11 | 3 | 1 | 17 | 9 | 13 | 7 | 5 | 12 | 6 | 16 | 2 | 4 | 14 | 8 | 18 | 10 | |||||
| CHAMPIONSHIP | 514 | 397 | 424 | 428 | 193 | 380 | 401 | 204 | 537 | 443 | 389 | 189 | 610 | 445 | 350 | 611 | 182 | 432 | 3478 | 3651 | 7,129 | 72 | 74.8/142 |
| PINE | 494 | 382 | 375 | 390 | 181 | 369 | 391 | 184 | 522 | 420 | 366 | 176 | 567 | 425 | 338 | 602 | 163 | 402 | 3288 | 3459 | 6,747 | 72 | 72.8/134 |
| EVERGREEN | 494 | 357 | 365 | 365 | 142 | 369 | 391 | 184 | 522 | 406 | 366 | 154 | 567 | 401 | 338 | 567 | 163 | 402 | 3189 | 3364 | 6,553 | 72 | 71.6/132 |
| SPRUCE | 480 | 357 | 365 | 365 | 142 | 322 | 366 | 166 | 488 | 406 | 356 | 154 | 553 | 401 | 325 | 567 | 153 | 378 | 3051 | 3293 | 6,344 | 72 | 70.5/130 |
| HARDWOOD | 480 | 357 | 334 | 353 | 142 | 302 | 366 | 154 | 488 | 393 | 356 | 140 | 478 | 389 | 325 | 531 | 153 | 366 | 2976 | 3131 | 6,107 | 72 | 69.1/124 |
| OAK | 432 | 341 | 334 | 353 | 113 | 302 | 341 | 154 | 460 | 393 | 349 | 140 | 478 | 389 | 270 | 531 | 123 | 366 | 2830 | 3039 | 5,869 | 72 | 68.0/120 |
| BROADLEAF | 432 | 273 | 334 | 262 | 113 | 302 | 279 | 154 | 390 | 393 | 349 | 140 | 466 | 389 | 270 | 497 | 94 | 310 | 2539 | 2908 | 5,447 | 72 | 65.8/117 |
| MAPLE | 404 | 273 | 231 | 262 | 90 | 228 | 279 | 92 | 390 | 325 | 297 | 102 | 466 | 305 | 251 | 497 | 94 | 310 | 2249 | 2647 | 4,896 | 72 | 63.5/114 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHAMPIONSHIP | 74.8 | 142 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 40 | 48 |
| PINE | 72.8 | 134 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| EVERGREEN | 71.6 | 132 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| SPRUCE | 70.5 | 130 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| HARDWOOD | 69.1 | 124 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 37 |
| OAK | 68.0 | 120 | -4 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 34 |
| BROADLEAF | 65.8 | 117 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
| MAPLE | 63.5 | 114 | -9 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 28 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Massachusetts ›
All golf courses in Southwick ›