Cohasse Golf Club is a semi-private nine-hole course set just under two miles south of downtown Southbridge, Massachusetts. The layout measures 3,061 yards and plays to a par of 35.
The course dates to 1916, when brothers Channing, Albert and Cheney Wells invited Donald J. Ross of Boston to evaluate land at Cohasse Farm as a potential golf site. Ross approved the location, and construction began in the early summer of that year.
The club is noted for its conditioning and for greens that roll true, presenting a test that remains playable for golfers of varying abilities.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 35 | 35 | 70 | ||
| Handicap | 8 | 6 | 14 | 18 | 10 | 2 | 16 | 4 | 12 | 7 | 3 | 15 | 17 | 13 | 1 | 9 | 5 | 11 | |||||
| WHITE/BLUE | 410 | 331 | 190 | 120 | 327 | 544 | 305 | 378 | 360 | 427 | 342 | 202 | 132 | 327 | 544 | 325 | 388 | 374 | 2965 | 3061 | 6,026 | 70 | 70.0/130 |
| GREEN/WHITE | 409 | 293 | 173 | 120 | 307 | 515 | 254 | 338 | 360 | 410 | 331 | 190 | 120 | 327 | 544 | 305 | 378 | 360 | 2769 | 2965 | 5,734 | 70 | 69.1/125 |
| YELLOW/GREEN | 409 | 293 | 140 | 120 | 307 | 451 | 254 | 338 | 313 | 409 | 293 | 173 | 120 | 307 | 515 | 254 | 338 | 360 | 2625 | 2769 | 5,394 | 70 | 67.9/118 |
| RED/YELLOW | 393 | 293 | 140 | 110 | 307 | 451 | 254 | 338 | 313 | 409 | 293 | 140 | 120 | 307 | 451 | 254 | 338 | 313 | 2599 | 2625 | 5,224 | 70 | 67.2/115 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WHITE/BLUE | 70.0 | 130 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 41 |
| GREEN/WHITE | 69.1 | 125 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 32 | 39 |
| YELLOW/GREEN | 67.9 | 118 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 29 | 35 |
| RED/YELLOW | 67.2 | 115 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 28 | 34 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Massachusetts ›
Top courses near Worcester ›