Weathervane in South Weymouth pairs its golf course with an on-site tavern and a sizable patio that seats more than 100 and looks out over the course's signature ninth hole. Both covered and uncovered seating are available, giving golfers and visitors a choice of outdoor dining arrangements.
The tavern serves lunch and dinner, with a menu of chef-prepared dishes and cocktails, and adds igloo dining on the patio during the colder months.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 8 | 9 | 6 | 7 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 17 | 18 | 15 | 16 | 11 | 13 | 10 | 12 | 14 | |||||
| BLACK/BLACK | 320 | 135 | 320 | 180 | 510 | 330 | 430 | 530 | 290 | 320 | 135 | 320 | 180 | 510 | 330 | 430 | 530 | 290 | 3045 | 3045 | 6,090 | 72 | 69.6/126 |
| BLACK/BLUE | 320 | 135 | 320 | 180 | 500 | 330 | 390 | 508 | 251 | 320 | 135 | 320 | 180 | 500 | 330 | 390 | 508 | 251 | 2934 | 2934 | 5,868 | 72 | 69.4/124 |
| BLUE/BLUE | 260 | 130 | 320 | 160 | 480 | 320 | 390 | 510 | 260 | 260 | 130 | 320 | 160 | 480 | 320 | 390 | 510 | 260 | 2830 | 2830 | 5,660 | 72 | 68.2/118 |
| BLUE/WHITE | 240 | 120 | 300 | 150 | 450 | 260 | 340 | 450 | 215 | 260 | 130 | 320 | 160 | 480 | 320 | 390 | 510 | 260 | 2525 | 2830 | 5,355 | 72 | 66.9/115 |
| WHITE/WHITE | 240 | 120 | 300 | 150 | 450 | 260 | 340 | 450 | 215 | 240 | 120 | 300 | 150 | 450 | 260 | 340 | 450 | 215 | 2525 | 2525 | 5,050 | 72 | 64.4/110 |
| GOLD/GOLD | 240 | 120 | 300 | 150 | 450 | 260 | 340 | 450 | 215 | 240 | 120 | 300 | 150 | 450 | 260 | 340 | 450 | 215 | 2525 | 2525 | 5,050 | 72 | 63.6/106 |
| RED/RED | 180 | 90 | 210 | 90 | 370 | 170 | 275 | 365 | 180 | 180 | 90 | 210 | 90 | 370 | 170 | 275 | 365 | 180 | 1930 | 1930 | 3,860 | 72 | 59.4/96 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BLACK/BLACK | 69.6 | 126 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 38 |
| BLACK/BLUE | 69.4 | 124 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 37 |
| BLUE/BLUE | 68.2 | 118 | -4 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 |
| BLUE/WHITE | 66.9 | 115 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 32 |
| WHITE/WHITE | 64.4 | 110 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 27 |
| GOLD/GOLD | 63.6 | 106 | -8 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 |
| RED/RED | 59.4 | 96 | -13 | -8 | -4 | 0 | 4 | 9 | 13 | 18 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Massachusetts ›
Top courses near Dorchester ›