The Orchards Golf Club traces its origins to 1922, when Joseph Skinner engaged Scottish-born architect Donald J. Ross to lay out the course. Only nine holes were built at first; the second nine followed in 1927, completed under Ross's own direction.
In 1941 the property was given to Mount Holyoke College, which has held it ever since. More than a century after its founding, the layout remains largely as Ross conceived it. Management of the club is handled by Encore Leisure Group, which owns or operates golf courses in other parts of the country as well.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 35 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 4 | 6 | 14 | 2 | 18 | 16 | 8 | 10 | 12 | 11 | 13 | 9 | 1 | 7 | 5 | 15 | 17 | 3 | |||||
| BLACK | 411 | 358 | 497 | 418 | 155 | 385 | 215 | 385 | 525 | 174 | 367 | 336 | 448 | 407 | 377 | 447 | 178 | 444 | 3349 | 3178 | 6,527 | 71 | 73.0/138 |
| WHITE/BLACK | 411 | 358 | 497 | 388 | 155 | 360 | 184 | 385 | 490 | 158 | 367 | 323 | 433 | 407 | 377 | 447 | 178 | 412 | 3228 | 3102 | 6,330 | 71 | 71.7/138 |
| WHITE | 405 | 342 | 481 | 388 | 138 | 360 | 184 | 369 | 490 | 158 | 349 | 323 | 433 | 403 | 377 | 444 | 158 | 412 | 3157 | 3057 | 6,214 | 71 | 71.1/135 |
| MEMBER/CLUB | 405 | 342 | 481 | 372 | 138 | 316 | 131 | 369 | 449 | 141 | 349 | 313 | 420 | 330 | 377 | 444 | 158 | 370 | 3003 | 2902 | 5,905 | 71 | 69.4/130 |
| YELLOW | 375 | 322 | 446 | 372 | 119 | 316 | 131 | 299 | 449 | 141 | 287 | 313 | 420 | 330 | 363 | 399 | 140 | 370 | 2829 | 2763 | 5,592 | 71 | 68.0/127 |
| RED | 348 | 318 | 436 | 311 | 119 | 308 | 123 | 299 | 379 | 137 | 287 | 303 | 410 | 330 | 363 | 399 | 140 | 328 | 2641 | 2697 | 5,338 | 71 | 66.9/124 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BLACK | 73.0 | 138 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 33 | 39 | 46 |
| WHITE/BLACK | 71.7 | 138 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 45 |
| WHITE | 71.1 | 135 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| MEMBER/CLUB | 69.4 | 130 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| YELLOW | 68.0 | 127 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 |
| RED | 66.9 | 124 | -4 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 35 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Massachusetts ›
All golf courses in South Hadley ›