Sankaty Head Golf Club is a private club on Nantucket, combining golf with tennis and beach facilities in an informal, low-key setting. Its membership spans summer residents and year-round islanders, and the club shares its facilities with Nantucket charities and other local organizations.
Golf is the club's main focus. The course is a links-style layout bordered by open land and wildlife, valued by members as much for its natural scenery and quiet as for the challenge it presents. Play at Sankaty Head is supported by a long-running caddy program, funded by members through the Sankaty Head Foundation, which provides recreational activities and scholarships for young people and remains a fundamental part of the club's golfing tradition.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 36 | 35 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 11 | 5 | 15 | 9 | 1 | 13 | 3 | 7 | 17 | 4 | 6 | 14 | 12 | 18 | 2 | 16 | 8 | 10 | |||||
| CHAMPIONSHIP TEE | 400 | 395 | 200 | 520 | 420 | 180 | 410 | 565 | 285 | 425 | 450 | 225 | 380 | 150 | 410 | 390 | 540 | 385 | 3375 | 3355 | 6,730 | 71 | 72.6/122 |
| BLACK | 400 | 395 | 200 | 520 | 420 | 180 | 410 | 510 | 285 | 425 | 450 | 205 | 380 | 150 | 410 | 390 | 540 | 385 | 3320 | 3335 | 6,655 | 71 | 72.3/123 |
| WHITE | 390 | 370 | 185 | 480 | 410 | 160 | 390 | 510 | 270 | 405 | 400 | 190 | 370 | 135 | 385 | 340 | 495 | 375 | 3165 | 3095 | 6,260 | 71 | 70.6/124 |
| WHITE/BLUE | 355 | 370 | 185 | 480 | 360 | 135 | 350 | 410 | 270 | 360 | 400 | 160 | 370 | 135 | 360 | 340 | 495 | 340 | 2915 | 2960 | 5,875 | 71 | 68.6/121 |
| BLUE | 355 | 300 | 180 | 405 | 360 | 135 | 350 | 410 | 260 | 360 | 350 | 160 | 325 | 110 | 360 | 315 | 450 | 340 | 2755 | 2770 | 5,525 | 71 | 66.4/118 |
| YELLOW | 325 | 295 | 145 | 395 | 355 | 90 | 345 | 405 | 251 | 330 | 350 | 135 | 320 | 105 | 325 | 310 | 405 | 310 | 2606 | 2590 | 5,196 | 71 | 64.8/110 |
| FAMILY | 234 | 224 | 85 | 319 | 277 | 90 | 253 | 318 | 200 | 305 | 323 | 88 | 266 | 105 | 246 | 224 | 334 | 250 | 2000 | 2141 | 4,141 | 71 | 61.2/97 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHAMPIONSHIP TEE | 72.6 | 122 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 34 | 40 |
| BLACK | 72.3 | 123 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 34 | 40 |
| WHITE | 70.6 | 124 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 | 39 |
| WHITE/BLUE | 68.6 | 121 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 36 |
| BLUE | 66.4 | 118 | -5 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 |
| YELLOW | 64.8 | 110 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
| FAMILY | 61.2 | 97 | -10 | -6 | -1 | 3 | 7 | 12 | 16 | 21 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Massachusetts ›
Top courses near Nantucket ›