Hatherly Country Club dates to 1899, when a group of local golfers laid out a handful of holes on the coastal land between North Scituate Beach and Cohasset Harbor. More than a century later, it remains a long-standing South Shore club.
The course is an 18-hole layout in the classic links mold, set on gently rolling ground with ocean views. Its design has been shaped over the years by several architects, including Samuel Mitchell, Brian Silva and Bruce Hepner, whose more recent work was intended to reflect the site's natural character.
Alongside the golf, the club maintains clay tennis courts with a history nearly as long as the course itself, and a porch where members and guests can relax between rounds and matches.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 35 | 35 | 70 | ||
| Handicap | 9 | 15 | 3 | 17 | 1 | 11 | 7 | 13 | 5 | 8 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 4 | 14 | 10 | 2 | 16 | |||||
| BLUE | 340 | 311 | 408 | 265 | 430 | 335 | 379 | 200 | 402 | 517 | 374 | 352 | 262 | 420 | 209 | 359 | 396 | 180 | 3070 | 3069 | 6,139 | 70 | 70.0/119 |
| WHITE | 323 | 288 | 368 | 246 | 401 | 308 | 357 | 160 | 364 | 476 | 348 | 333 | 243 | 401 | 177 | 331 | 369 | 168 | 2815 | 2846 | 5,661 | 70 | 67.5/118 |
| WHITE/GREEN | 323 | 288 | 401 | 135 | 362 | 308 | 357 | 160 | 364 | 435 | 348 | 260 | 243 | 344 | 142 | 282 | 309 | 168 | 2698 | 2531 | 5,229 | 70 | 65.5/112 |
| GREEN | 290 | 275 | 401 | 135 | 362 | 267 | 276 | 127 | 326 | 435 | 322 | 260 | 215 | 344 | 142 | 282 | 309 | 135 | 2459 | 2444 | 4,903 | 70 | 64.0/110 |
| Minot Lite Level 2 | 238 | 181 | 310 | 100 | 353 | 202 | 238 | 87 | 272 | 380 | 236 | 202 | 260 | 305 | 214 | 181 | 250 | 110 | 1981 | 2138 | 4,119 | 60 | 63.3/104 |
| Minot Lite Level 1 | 188 | 131 | 233 | 76 | 278 | 147 | 187 | 65 | 199 | 282 | 173 | 142 | 177 | 233 | 176 | 131 | 200 | 80 | 1504 | 1594 | 3,098 | 56 | 62.2/100 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BLUE | 70.0 | 119 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 32 | 38 |
| WHITE | 67.5 | 118 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 35 |
| WHITE/GREEN | 65.5 | 112 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
| GREEN | 64.0 | 110 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
| Minot Lite Level 2 | 63.3 | 104 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 17 | 22 | 26 | 31 | 36 |
| Minot Lite Level 1 | 62.2 | 100 | 6 | 11 | 15 | 19 | 24 | 28 | 33 | 38 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Massachusetts ›
All golf courses in Scituate ›