Meadow Brook Golf Club is a private, family-oriented club in Reading, Massachusetts, founded in 1898 by golfers drawn to the traditions of the game and to the social side of club life.
The property centers on a challenging nine-hole golf course, complemented by a six-lane swimming pool with a diving board and tennis courts surfaced in both clay and asphalt. Golf, pool and tennis programs are run by the club's professional staff, giving members of all ages a range of activities.
The clubhouse handles dining for the membership and can host functions for as many as 140 guests, with an executive chef and dining room staff serving everything from lunch to formal dinners.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 35 | 35 | 70 | ||
| Handicap | 3 | 17 | 9 | 7 | 13 | 1 | 15 | 11 | 5 | 4 | 18 | 10 | 8 | 14 | 2 | 16 | 12 | 6 | |||||
| MEN CHAMPIONSHIP | 418 | 474 | 532 | 417 | 164 | 480 | 166 | 336 | 400 | 418 | 474 | 532 | 417 | 164 | 480 | 166 | 336 | 400 | 3387 | 3387 | 6,774 | 70 | 74.0/133 |
| WHITE/BLUE | 418 | 408 | 532 | 417 | 141 | 480 | 166 | 336 | 371 | 393 | 443 | 491 | 390 | 164 | 528 | 143 | 335 | 400 | 3269 | 3287 | 6,556 | 72 | 72.5/130 |
| WHITE/BLACK | 418 | 408 | 532 | 417 | 141 | 480 | 166 | 336 | 371 | 343 | 474 | 320 | 390 | 164 | 500 | 143 | 330 | 363 | 3269 | 3027 | 6,296 | 72 | 71.4/126 |
| MEMBER TEES | 393 | 356 | 491 | 390 | 135 | 480 | 143 | 292 | 335 | 343 | 388 | 491 | 298 | 141 | 450 | 135 | 330 | 363 | 3015 | 2939 | 5,954 | 72 | 69.3/123 |
| SCOTCH TEES | 343 | 408 | 393 | 390 | 141 | 436 | 143 | 330 | 371 | 343 | 408 | 393 | 390 | 141 | 436 | 143 | 330 | 371 | 2955 | 2955 | 5,910 | 68 | 68.8/121 |
| GOLD/BLACK | 393 | 326 | 393 | 298 | 135 | 295 | 112 | 336 | 335 | 343 | 474 | 320 | 390 | 164 | 500 | 143 | 330 | 363 | 2623 | 3027 | 5,650 | 70 | 68.1/118 |
| GOLD/GREEN | 393 | 326 | 393 | 298 | 135 | 295 | 112 | 336 | 335 | 284 | 388 | 320 | 390 | 115 | 436 | 135 | 292 | 363 | 2623 | 2723 | 5,346 | 69 | 66.0/118 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEN CHAMPIONSHIP | 74.0 | 133 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 33 | 39 | 46 |
| WHITE/BLUE | 72.5 | 130 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| WHITE/BLACK | 71.4 | 126 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| MEMBER TEES | 69.3 | 123 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
| SCOTCH TEES | 68.8 | 121 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 33 | 39 |
| GOLD/BLACK | 68.1 | 118 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 29 | 36 |
| GOLD/GREEN | 66.0 | 118 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 28 | 35 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Massachusetts ›
Top courses near Lowell ›