Pocasset Golf Club traces its origins to 1916, when it opened as a public course on Cape Cod. Over the past two decades it has transitioned into an 18-hole private club.
The membership has kept the focus squarely on golf, and the course is designed to test skilled players while remaining playable for a range of abilities. A number of member groups are open to golfers across handicap levels.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 15 | 1 | 11 | 7 | 17 | 9 | 5 | 3 | 13 | 8 | 10 | 18 | 16 | 4 | 14 | 12 | 6 | 2 | |||||
| GOLD | 477 | 466 | 170 | 366 | 345 | 215 | 393 | 394 | 499 | 367 | 399 | 131 | 307 | 397 | 168 | 521 | 527 | 418 | 3325 | 3235 | 6,560 | 72 | 72.5/134 |
| BLUE | 470 | 424 | 162 | 337 | 345 | 187 | 376 | 383 | 490 | 362 | 392 | 125 | 295 | 381 | 152 | 496 | 520 | 404 | 3174 | 3127 | 6,301 | 72 | 71.2/131 |
| GREEN | 469 | 368 | 147 | 326 | 337 | 167 | 345 | 366 | 469 | 344 | 380 | 112 | 308 | 361 | 132 | 477 | 489 | 389 | 2994 | 2992 | 5,986 | 72 | 69.7/128 |
| WHITE | 465 | 368 | 142 | 313 | 323 | 143 | 283 | 286 | 453 | 274 | 337 | 99 | 258 | 341 | 121 | 444 | 485 | 327 | 2776 | 2686 | 5,462 | 72 | 67.5/118 |
| BRONZE | 440 | 349 | 131 | 269 | 323 | 138 | 283 | 286 | 425 | 218 | 303 | 98 | 259 | 297 | 105 | 424 | 453 | 316 | 2644 | 2473 | 5,117 | 72 | 65.4/114 |
| SILVER | 303 | 244 | 102 | 201 | 254 | 138 | 283 | 286 | 364 | 218 | 225 | 98 | 202 | 231 | 105 | 335 | 355 | 316 | 2175 | 2085 | 4,260 | 72 | 61.0/100 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GOLD | 72.5 | 134 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| BLUE | 71.2 | 131 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| GREEN | 69.7 | 128 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 |
| WHITE | 67.5 | 118 | -5 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 |
| BRONZE | 65.4 | 114 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
| SILVER | 61.0 | 100 | -11 | -7 | -2 | 2 | 7 | 11 | 16 | 21 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Massachusetts ›
Top courses near New Bedford ›