Heather Hill Country Club is a golf club in Plainville, Massachusetts, founded by the late Constant S. Pohelek Sr. and in operation for more than four decades.
Over that time it has served as a gathering place for local golfers of all ages, hosting tournaments, league play and social occasions, and introducing many beginners to the game. The club is scheduled to close permanently on August 30, 2026.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 35 | 35 | 70 | ||
| Handicap | 7 | 3 | 11 | 5 | 13 | 1 | 15 | 17 | 9 | 6 | 16 | 8 | 10 | 18 | 4 | 14 | 2 | 12 | |||||
| BLUE | 340 | 397 | 489 | 373 | 274 | 419 | 197 | 173 | 339 | 388 | 169 | 518 | 334 | 317 | 367 | 183 | 413 | 315 | 3001 | 3004 | 6,005 | 70 | 67.8/117 |
| WHITE | 320 | 383 | 474 | 363 | 265 | 403 | 185 | 164 | 324 | 363 | 163 | 503 | 309 | 301 | 362 | 175 | 375 | 302 | 2881 | 2853 | 5,734 | 70 | 66.5/115 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 35 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 18 | 12 | 4 | 14 | 2 | 8 | 10 | 16 | 6 | 7 | 3 | 11 | 5 | 13 | 1 | 15 | 17 | 9 | |||||
| BLUE | 157 | 342 | 400 | 498 | 465 | 370 | 531 | 190 | 415 | 340 | 397 | 489 | 373 | 274 | 419 | 197 | 173 | 339 | 3368 | 3001 | 6,369 | 71 | 69.4/120 |
| WHITE | 145 | 318 | 374 | 468 | 442 | 360 | 511 | 180 | 405 | 320 | 383 | 474 | 363 | 265 | 403 | 185 | 164 | 324 | 3203 | 2881 | 6,084 | 70 | 68.3/116 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 35 | 36 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 9 | 6 | 2 | 7 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 8 | 3 | 18 | 15 | 11 | 16 | 10 | 13 | 14 | 17 | 12 | |||||
| Blue | 388 | 169 | 518 | 334 | 317 | 367 | 183 | 413 | 315 | 157 | 342 | 400 | 498 | 465 | 370 | 531 | 190 | 415 | 3004 | 3368 | 6,372 | 71 | 69.8/121 |
| WHITE | 363 | 163 | 503 | 309 | 301 | 362 | 175 | 375 | 302 | 145 | 318 | 374 | 468 | 442 | 360 | 511 | 180 | 405 | 2853 | 3203 | 6,056 | 71 | 68.4/117 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Middle/South · BLUE | 67.8 | 117 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 29 | 35 |
| Middle/South · WHITE | 66.5 | 115 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 33 |
| North/Middle · BLUE | 69.4 | 120 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 37 |
| North/Middle · WHITE | 68.3 | 116 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 29 | 35 |
| South/North · Blue | 69.8 | 121 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 37 |
| South/North · WHITE | 68.4 | 117 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 28 | 35 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Massachusetts ›
All golf courses in Plainville ›