The Country Club of Pittsfield sits a few miles south of downtown Pittsfield in Berkshire County, within reach of regional cultural destinations including Tanglewood, Jacob's Pillow and the Norman Rockwell Museum. The club has been in operation since 1897.
It operates as a year-round, four-season club offering amenities for both individuals and families. Golf instruction is available, supported by modern teaching technology.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 35 | 36 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 7 | 9 | 5 | 15 | 13 | 3 | 1 | 11 | 17 | 6 | 10 | 2 | 18 | 4 | 12 | 8 | 14 | 16 | |||||
| GOLD | 391 | 386 | 367 | 171 | 289 | 404 | 405 | 562 | 170 | 371 | 406 | 355 | 162 | 440 | 489 | 510 | 200 | 337 | 3145 | 3270 | 6,415 | 71 | 72.3/138 |
| GOLD/BLACK | 391 | 379 | 361 | 171 | 281 | 404 | 394 | 562 | 155 | 367 | 406 | 326 | 141 | 440 | 470 | 510 | 181 | 319 | 3098 | 3160 | 6,258 | 71 | 71.6/137 |
| BLACK | 371 | 379 | 361 | 153 | 281 | 389 | 394 | 512 | 155 | 367 | 388 | 326 | 141 | 397 | 470 | 456 | 181 | 319 | 2995 | 3045 | 6,040 | 71 | 70.7/132 |
| BLACK/BLUE | 347 | 308 | 361 | 153 | 281 | 389 | 346 | 455 | 155 | 367 | 365 | 295 | 141 | 360 | 465 | 456 | 158 | 319 | 2795 | 2926 | 5,721 | 71 | 69.3/129 |
| BLUE | 347 | 308 | 335 | 125 | 241 | 338 | 346 | 455 | 136 | 346 | 365 | 295 | 125 | 360 | 465 | 418 | 158 | 291 | 2631 | 2823 | 5,454 | 71 | 67.8/126 |
| BLUE/GREEN | 347 | 308 | 308 | 108 | 241 | 312 | 276 | 455 | 136 | 346 | 330 | 263 | 125 | 360 | 392 | 351 | 158 | 291 | 2491 | 2616 | 5,107 | 71 | 65.3/122 |
| GREEN | 322 | 287 | 308 | 108 | 225 | 312 | 276 | 431 | 127 | 346 | 330 | 263 | 125 | 360 | 392 | 351 | 148 | 291 | 2396 | 2606 | 5,002 | 71 | 64.8/121 |
| GREEN/SILVER | 235 | 207 | 308 | 108 | 225 | 312 | 197 | 327 | 127 | 290 | 191 | 207 | 125 | 360 | 392 | 286 | 148 | 291 | 2046 | 2290 | 4,336 | 71 | 62.1/113 |
| SILVER | 235 | 207 | 268 | 108 | 206 | 230 | 197 | 327 | 127 | 290 | 191 | 207 | 125 | 282 | 344 | 286 | 146 | 197 | 1905 | 2068 | 3,973 | 71 | 61.1/107 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GOLD | 72.3 | 138 | 1 | 7 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 | 45 |
| GOLD/BLACK | 71.6 | 137 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 44 |
| BLACK | 70.7 | 132 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| BLACK/BLUE | 69.3 | 129 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 39 |
| BLUE | 67.8 | 126 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 37 |
| BLUE/GREEN | 65.3 | 122 | -6 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 33 |
| GREEN | 64.8 | 121 | -6 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
| GREEN/SILVER | 62.1 | 113 | -9 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 27 |
| SILVER | 61.1 | 107 | -10 | -5 | 0 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Massachusetts ›
All golf courses in Pittsfield ›