Norton Country Club is an 18-hole course in Norton, Massachusetts, expanded from its original layout to its current full-length configuration. It plays 6,546 yards from the back tees, with a course rating of 73.4 and a slope of 136, and offers four sets of tees.
Water is the course's defining feature, coming into play on 11 of the 18 holes. Longer par 4s at the second (426 yards), sixth (419) and 15th (414) demand full shots, while the short par 3s at the seventh (105 yards) and 16th (120) offer a chance to recover. The best-known hole is the 180-yard par-3 12th, a carry over water to a kidney-shaped green with out-of-bounds long.
The front nine is comparatively tight and tree-lined, while the back nine opens into former farmland where the fairways are treeless but the rough grows high, giving several holes a Scottish links character. Fifty-eight pot bunkers are scattered across the property.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 35 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 9 | 1 | 15 | 3 | 11 | 5 | 17 | 7 | 13 | 12 | 10 | 16 | 14 | 4 | 2 | 18 | 8 | 6 | |||||
| GOLD | 365 | 460 | 196 | 525 | 545 | 440 | 150 | 410 | 340 | 350 | 370 | 180 | 320 | 505 | 450 | 145 | 385 | 425 | 3431 | 3130 | 6,561 | 71 | 73.2/143 |
| BLUE | 350 | 425 | 175 | 500 | 525 | 420 | 110 | 385 | 320 | 335 | 350 | 140 | 300 | 475 | 415 | 135 | 361 | 390 | 3210 | 2901 | 6,111 | 71 | 71.2/137 |
| BLUE/WHITE COMBO | 350 | 360 | 145 | 500 | 525 | 370 | 110 | 385 | 320 | 335 | 350 | 140 | 300 | 420 | 380 | 135 | 361 | 365 | 3065 | 2786 | 5,851 | 71 | 69.9/139 |
| WHITE | 340 | 360 | 145 | 450 | 490 | 370 | 105 | 370 | 315 | 330 | 345 | 125 | 290 | 420 | 380 | 120 | 355 | 365 | 2945 | 2730 | 5,675 | 71 | 69.2/136 |
| WHITE/RED | 255 | 285 | 145 | 450 | 410 | 370 | 105 | 370 | 250 | 330 | 345 | 100 | 255 | 355 | 380 | 120 | 320 | 365 | 2640 | 2570 | 5,210 | 71 | 67.1/131 |
| RED | 255 | 285 | 115 | 440 | 410 | 345 | 85 | 345 | 250 | 300 | 320 | 100 | 255 | 355 | 415 | 105 | 320 | 345 | 2530 | 2515 | 5,045 | 71 | 66.3/129 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GOLD | 73.2 | 143 | 2 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 28 | 34 | 40 | 48 |
| BLUE | 71.2 | 137 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 31 | 37 | 44 |
| BLUE/WHITE COMBO | 69.9 | 139 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| WHITE | 69.2 | 136 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 42 |
| WHITE/RED | 67.1 | 131 | -4 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 38 |
| RED | 66.3 | 129 | -5 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Massachusetts ›
All golf courses in Norton ›