Shining Rock Golf Club spreads across 165 acres in Northbridge, with more than 400 feet of elevation change shaping play. The main course, known as The Rock, measures roughly 6,800 yards and combines elevated tees, winding fairways and demanding greens, with views out over the Blackstone Valley.
A second option, the Acorn, is a 9-hole short course of about 1,000 yards suited to newer and more casual golfers or to quick practice rounds, and it includes a beer garden.
The club sits within reach of Boston, Hartford and Providence. A full bar and restaurant serves lunch and dinner, including seating on a covered three-season patio.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 7 | 1 | 3 | 13 | 5 | 15 | 17 | 11 | 9 | 14 | 10 | 6 | 8 | 16 | 12 | 2 | 18 | 4 | |||||
| GOLD | 430 | 440 | 518 | 343 | 241 | 310 | 330 | 217 | 501 | 384 | 381 | 223 | 512 | 355 | 194 | 648 | 312 | 389 | 3330 | 3398 | 6,728 | 72 | 74.2/142 |
| BLUE | 411 | 425 | 518 | 328 | 219 | 310 | 330 | 176 | 485 | 360 | 372 | 203 | 500 | 345 | 180 | 608 | 312 | 389 | 3202 | 3269 | 6,471 | 72 | 72.4/141 |
| GREEN | 411 | 384 | 504 | 282 | 219 | 300 | 290 | 148 | 485 | 360 | 372 | 188 | 478 | 330 | 180 | 563 | 312 | 350 | 3023 | 3133 | 6,156 | 72 | 70.7/135 |
| WHITE | 372 | 384 | 504 | 282 | 133 | 300 | 290 | 148 | 445 | 332 | 360 | 188 | 478 | 310 | 147 | 563 | 301 | 350 | 2858 | 3029 | 5,887 | 72 | 69.0/128 |
| RED | 304 | 285 | 457 | 275 | 123 | 240 | 263 | 140 | 420 | 320 | 330 | 166 | 448 | 292 | 140 | 430 | 275 | 340 | 2507 | 2741 | 5,248 | 72 | 65.7/117 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 27 | ||
| Handicap | 8 | 2 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 7 | |||
| BLUE | 65 | 119 | 100 | 119 | 120 | 115 | 112 | 38 | 58 | 846 | 27 | 25.1/69 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GOLD | 74.2 | 142 | 2 | 8 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 34 | 40 | 47 |
| BLUE | 72.4 | 141 | 0 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 32 | 38 | 45 |
| GREEN | 70.7 | 135 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| WHITE | 69.0 | 128 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 38 |
| RED | 65.7 | 117 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Massachusetts ›
Top courses near Worcester ›