Juniper Hill Golf Course in Northborough offers two distinct 18-hole layouts: the Riverside Course and the Lakeside Course. Riverside is a sporty, scenic track, with the Assabet River winding through the property and shaping the setting.
The Lakeside Course takes a Carolina-style approach adapted to its New England surroundings, and plays as the more demanding of the pair.
The clubhouse kitchen serves breakfast along with appetizers, salads, sandwiches, flatbreads and entrees, as well as lighter snacks for golfers in a hurry.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 35 | 36 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 10 | 6 | 12 | 2 | 14 | 8 | 4 | 16 | 18 | 9 | 15 | 17 | 7 | 1 | 11 | 5 | 3 | 13 | |||||
| BLUE - NEW | 188 | 512 | 313 | 376 | 167 | 314 | 474 | 138 | 295 | 372 | 355 | 323 | 402 | 206 | 479 | 440 | 602 | 170 | 2777 | 3349 | 6,126 | 71 | 69.9/132 |
| BLUE | 188 | 512 | 289 | 376 | 167 | 298 | 474 | 138 | 295 | 372 | 355 | 323 | 402 | 178 | 479 | 440 | 569 | 170 | 2737 | 3288 | 6,025 | 71 | 69.3/128 |
| YELLOW | 160 | 432 | 273 | 305 | 126 | 207 | 378 | 127 | 285 | 285 | 330 | 300 | 324 | 115 | 353 | 325 | 455 | 160 | 2293 | 2647 | 4,940 | 71 | 64.0/106 |
| RED | 155 | 427 | 268 | 295 | 111 | 197 | 344 | 80 | 212 | 279 | 253 | 297 | 254 | 111 | 348 | 319 | 450 | 135 | 2089 | 2446 | 4,535 | 71 | 63.0/103 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 35 | 36 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 4 | 6 | 2 | 8 | 12 | 16 | 18 | 10 | 14 | 3 | 5 | 7 | 13 | 15 | 17 | 9 | 1 | 11 | |||||
| BLUE | 354 | 324 | 480 | 380 | 185 | 317 | 162 | 398 | 343 | 462 | 392 | 375 | 363 | 365 | 160 | 376 | 203 | 461 | 2943 | 3157 | 6,100 | 71 | 68.8/119 |
| YELLOW | 313 | 276 | 437 | 364 | 154 | 315 | 145 | 365 | 300 | 390 | 292 | 305 | 281 | 360 | 142 | 344 | 145 | 448 | 2669 | 2707 | 5,376 | 71 | 65.9/111 |
| RED | 303 | 271 | 432 | 359 | 145 | 308 | 140 | 360 | 296 | 385 | 287 | 300 | 276 | 352 | 138 | 339 | 140 | 443 | 2614 | 2660 | 5,274 | 71 | 65.5/107 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lakeside · BLUE - NEW | 69.9 | 132 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| Lakeside · BLUE | 69.3 | 128 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 32 | 39 |
| Lakeside · YELLOW | 64.0 | 106 | -7 | -2 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 16 | 21 | 27 |
| Lakeside · RED | 63.0 | 103 | -8 | -3 | 1 | 6 | 10 | 15 | 19 | 25 |
| Riverside · BLUE | 68.8 | 119 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 29 | 36 |
| Riverside · YELLOW | 65.9 | 111 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
| Riverside · RED | 65.5 | 107 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Massachusetts ›
Top courses near Worcester ›