Needham Golf Club sits on land the Town of Needham acquired in 1898 as part of the watershed protecting its water supply. The town's Water Board approved the building of a golf course, with the club charged with safeguarding and maintaining both the land and the water supply. Wayne Stiles, who trained in the tradition of Donald Ross, designed the layout, and the course opened for play in 1901.
The club was incorporated in 1923 as a non-profit organization and again took on responsibility for protecting the town's water resources. It has maintained and improved the grounds at no cost to the town, managing close to 50 acres of town-owned land.
A clubhouse built in 2011 followed years of planning. Dining is offered in the grill room and on a covered deck looking out over the first and ninth holes, and the kitchen and food and beverage staff can host both small gatherings and larger functions.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 35 | 35 | 70 | ||
| Handicap | 9 | 11 | 13 | 5 | 7 | 1 | 17 | 15 | 3 | 10 | 12 | 14 | 6 | 8 | 2 | 18 | 16 | 4 | |||||
| BLUE/GOLD PAR 70 | 501 | 201 | 297 | 378 | 347 | 398 | 166 | 206 | 525 | 401 | 217 | 297 | 381 | 357 | 410 | 190 | 296 | 547 | 3019 | 3096 | 6,115 | 70 | 70.2/128 |
| Blue/White #1 Par 72 | 501 | 201 | 297 | 378 | 347 | 398 | 166 | 296 | 525 | 481 | 184 | 287 | 374 | 324 | 379 | 137 | 281 | 514 | 3109 | 2961 | 6,070 | 72 | 69.8/129 |
| WHITE/GREEN | 481 | 184 | 287 | 374 | 324 | 379 | 137 | 281 | 514 | 468 | 177 | 279 | 369 | 308 | 371 | 132 | 281 | 502 | 2961 | 2887 | 5,848 | 72 | 68.5/124 |
| RED/YELLOW | 468 | 177 | 279 | 369 | 308 | 371 | 132 | 281 | 502 | 400 | 166 | 274 | 315 | 301 | 367 | 117 | 206 | 400 | 2887 | 2546 | 5,433 | 72 | 66.6/115 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BLUE/GOLD PAR 70 | 70.2 | 128 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 34 | 41 |
| Blue/White #1 Par 72 | 69.8 | 129 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 | 39 |
| WHITE/GREEN | 68.5 | 124 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 36 |
| RED/YELLOW | 66.6 | 115 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Massachusetts ›
Top courses near Dorchester ›