Sassamon Trace in Natick occupies a former landfill site, where wind plays a significant role in how shots behave. Summer's prevailing breeze can work in a golfer's favor on some holes, while on others, such as the third, it blows against the intended shot shape and helps hold the ball.
Each hole offers generous teeing space with varied angles, so the course presents a different look from one round to the next. The greens are large and relatively receptive, giving players a good chance of finding the putting surface, though scoring is not a given: gentle rolls and shifts in slope put the emphasis on work with the putter.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 32 | 32 | 64 | ||
| Handicap | 8 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 6 | 4 | 9 | 2 | 17 | 14 | 12 | 10 | 16 | 15 | 13 | 18 | 11 | |||||
| BLUE/BLUE | 158 | 326 | 180 | 529 | 162 | 341 | 170 | 150 | 367 | 158 | 326 | 180 | 529 | 162 | 341 | 170 | 150 | 367 | 2383 | 2383 | 4,766 | 64 | 63.2/113 |
| BLUE/WHITE | 158 | 326 | 180 | 529 | 162 | 341 | 170 | 150 | 367 | 131 | 322 | 161 | 498 | 139 | 310 | 154 | 125 | 327 | 2383 | 2167 | 4,550 | 64 | 62.4/111 |
| WHITE/WHITE | 131 | 322 | 161 | 498 | 139 | 310 | 154 | 125 | 327 | 131 | 322 | 161 | 498 | 139 | 310 | 154 | 125 | 327 | 2167 | 2167 | 4,334 | 64 | 61.6/108 |
| YELLOW/YELLOW | 125 | 312 | 150 | 415 | 128 | 301 | 146 | 114 | 320 | 125 | 312 | 150 | 415 | 128 | 301 | 146 | 114 | 320 | 2011 | 2011 | 4,022 | 64 | 60.6/101 |
| WHITE/RED | 131 | 322 | 161 | 498 | 139 | 310 | 154 | 125 | 327 | 93 | 193 | 127 | 380 | 110 | 227 | 130 | 112 | 286 | 2167 | 1658 | 3,825 | 64 | 59.7/99 |
| RED/RED | 93 | 193 | 127 | 380 | 110 | 227 | 130 | 112 | 286 | 93 | 193 | 127 | 380 | 110 | 227 | 130 | 112 | 286 | 1658 | 1658 | 3,316 | 64 | 57.8/90 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BLUE/BLUE | 63.2 | 113 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 29 | 35 |
| BLUE/WHITE | 62.4 | 111 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 28 | 34 |
| WHITE/WHITE | 61.6 | 108 | -2 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
| YELLOW/YELLOW | 60.6 | 101 | -3 | 1 | 6 | 10 | 14 | 19 | 23 | 29 |
| WHITE/RED | 59.7 | 99 | -4 | 0 | 4 | 9 | 13 | 18 | 22 | 27 |
| RED/RED | 57.8 | 90 | -6 | -2 | 2 | 6 | 10 | 14 | 18 | 22 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Massachusetts ›
All golf courses in Natick ›Top courses near Dorchester ›