Miacomet Golf Club sits on Nantucket's south shore, on land the Wampanoag knew as "Miacomet," meaning "the meeting place." In 1956 Ralph P. Marble acquired roughly 400 acres there, originally planning a dairy operation, but he recognized the character of the terrain and began shaping a golf course four years later.
The course opened in 1963 and has operated year-round for islanders and visitors alike, initially attracting players from the recently closed Tupancy Links. In the mid-1980s Marble sold the property to the Nantucket Islands Land Bank with the aim of preserving the landscape, and the course has remained part of the island community ever since.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 3 | 11 | 15 | 5 | 9 | 13 | 1 | 7 | 17 | 6 | 16 | 14 | 8 | 12 | 18 | 2 | 4 | 10 | |||||
| GREY | 397 | 347 | 213 | 500 | 510 | 387 | 437 | 233 | 383 | 410 | 378 | 206 | 425 | 510 | 177 | 439 | 446 | 492 | 3407 | 3483 | 6,890 | 72 | 74.3/139 |
| BLUE | 380 | 328 | 191 | 464 | 473 | 350 | 389 | 210 | 357 | 398 | 351 | 184 | 390 | 486 | 152 | 397 | 416 | 477 | 3142 | 3251 | 6,393 | 72 | 72.2/129 |
| BLUE/WHITE | 368 | 311 | 163 | 434 | 453 | 315 | 345 | 210 | 330 | 369 | 331 | 167 | 377 | 450 | 122 | 397 | 393 | 439 | 2929 | 3045 | 6,129 | 72 | 70.5/128 |
| WHITE | 368 | 311 | 163 | 434 | 453 | 315 | 345 | 187 | 330 | 369 | 331 | 167 | 377 | 450 | 122 | 374 | 393 | 439 | 2906 | 3022 | 5,928 | 72 | 69.6/127 |
| WHITE/BLACK | 299 | 311 | 152 | 434 | 408 | 315 | 312 | 109 | 330 | 313 | 331 | 167 | 337 | 450 | 122 | 330 | 292 | 439 | 2670 | 2781 | 5,451 | 72 | 67.2/120 |
| BLACK | 299 | 284 | 152 | 402 | 408 | 277 | 312 | 109 | 272 | 313 | 313 | 133 | 337 | 400 | 93 | 330 | 292 | 419 | 2515 | 2630 | 5,145 | 72 | 65.5/115 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GREY | 74.3 | 139 | 2 | 8 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 39 | 47 |
| BLUE | 72.2 | 129 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 34 | 41 |
| BLUE/WHITE | 70.5 | 128 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 32 | 39 |
| WHITE | 69.6 | 127 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 38 |
| WHITE/BLACK | 67.2 | 120 | -5 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 |
| BLACK | 65.5 | 115 | -7 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Massachusetts ›
All golf courses in Nantucket ›