Quaboag Country Club is a nine-hole course set in the rolling landscape of Western Massachusetts, routed over hills and elevated plateaus. The natural terrain shapes the round, with frequent elevation changes, uneven lies and a range of shot angles.
The layout mixes uphill and downhill holes, and fairways are lined with mature trees that place a premium on accuracy while still leaving room to recover. Many holes can be played more than one way, putting the emphasis on club selection and strategy from the tee.
Greens feature subtle tiers and interior slopes that call for careful reading and pace control. Among the more memorable holes are a risk-reward par 5 from an elevated tee and a downhill approach that brings play back toward the clubhouse.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 8 | 16 | 2 | 6 | 12 | 10 | 14 | 18 | 4 | 7 | 15 | 1 | 5 | 11 | 9 | 13 | 17 | 3 | |||||
| BLUE/GOLD | 305 | 200 | 387 | 443 | 293 | 331 | 241 | 137 | 490 | 325 | 225 | 406 | 523 | 300 | 361 | 280 | 147 | 510 | 2827 | 3077 | 5,904 | 72 | 69.5/132 |
| GOLD/GOLD | 325 | 208 | 406 | 477 | 300 | 332 | 251 | 155 | 478 | 325 | 208 | 406 | 477 | 300 | 332 | 251 | 155 | 478 | 2932 | 2932 | 5,864 | 72 | 69.8/131 |
| BLUE/BLUE | 305 | 200 | 387 | 443 | 293 | 315 | 232 | 145 | 431 | 305 | 200 | 387 | 443 | 293 | 315 | 232 | 145 | 431 | 2751 | 2751 | 5,502 | 72 | 68.2/124 |
| WHITE/BLUE | 299 | 190 | 375 | 385 | 285 | 310 | 227 | 140 | 415 | 305 | 200 | 387 | 443 | 293 | 315 | 232 | 145 | 431 | 2626 | 2751 | 5,377 | 72 | 67.7/125 |
| WHITE/WHITE | 299 | 190 | 375 | 385 | 285 | 310 | 227 | 140 | 415 | 299 | 190 | 375 | 385 | 285 | 310 | 227 | 140 | 415 | 2626 | 2626 | 5,252 | 72 | 67.2/126 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BLUE/GOLD | 69.5 | 132 | -3 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| GOLD/GOLD | 69.8 | 131 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| BLUE/BLUE | 68.2 | 124 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 36 |
| WHITE/BLUE | 67.7 | 125 | -4 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 36 |
| WHITE/WHITE | 67.2 | 126 | -5 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 35 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Massachusetts ›
Top courses near Springfield ›