The Bay Club is a member-based club set on the South Coast of Massachusetts in Mattapoisett, where the golf course sits within grounds designated as an Audubon sanctuary.
Alongside the championship course, the property includes a sports and fitness complex and a dining operation, and the club is staffed by golf and grounds professionals. Residential home sites are available within the community, giving the club a combined golf and neighborhood character.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 35 | 36 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 15 | 5 | 9 | 17 | 7 | 3 | 11 | 1 | 13 | 14 | 6 | 18 | 2 | 16 | 8 | 12 | 4 | 10 | |||||
| BLACK | 368 | 437 | 477 | 193 | 384 | 554 | 359 | 414 | 221 | 376 | 537 | 165 | 426 | 227 | 553 | 398 | 479 | 440 | 3407 | 3601 | 7,008 | 71 | 74.2/143 |
| BLACK/BLUE | 368 | 437 | 390 | 179 | 384 | 554 | 359 | 388 | 221 | 376 | 537 | 165 | 426 | 157 | 508 | 378 | 479 | 440 | 3280 | 3466 | 6,746 | 71 | 73.0/141 |
| BLUE | 345 | 396 | 390 | 179 | 376 | 513 | 317 | 388 | 195 | 368 | 529 | 150 | 388 | 196 | 508 | 378 | 413 | 409 | 3099 | 3339 | 6,438 | 71 | 71.5/138 |
| GREEN | 335 | 364 | 370 | 165 | 350 | 504 | 312 | 373 | 174 | 340 | 510 | 144 | 365 | 170 | 486 | 368 | 390 | 377 | 2947 | 3150 | 6,097 | 71 | 69.9/134 |
| WHITE | 323 | 357 | 362 | 159 | 310 | 470 | 286 | 326 | 164 | 300 | 467 | 132 | 352 | 160 | 481 | 337 | 377 | 368 | 2757 | 2974 | 5,731 | 71 | 68.1/126 |
| GOLD | 315 | 350 | 313 | 142 | 300 | 441 | 275 | 315 | 153 | 288 | 457 | 120 | 330 | 148 | 476 | 327 | 356 | 340 | 2604 | 2842 | 5,446 | 71 | 66.8/123 |
| RED | 295 | 300 | 308 | 132 | 270 | 434 | 250 | 290 | 118 | 260 | 408 | 98 | 325 | 140 | 449 | 300 | 348 | 333 | 2397 | 2661 | 5,058 | 71 | 64.4/113 |
| SILVER | 213 | 230 | 246 | 132 | 210 | 355 | 250 | 229 | 118 | 260 | 339 | 98 | 260 | 140 | 379 | 227 | 306 | 249 | 1983 | 2258 | 4,241 | 71 | 61.6/106 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BLACK | 74.2 | 143 | 3 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 29 | 35 | 41 | 49 |
| BLACK/BLUE | 73.0 | 141 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 39 | 47 |
| BLUE | 71.5 | 138 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 44 |
| GREEN | 69.9 | 134 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 34 | 42 |
| WHITE | 68.1 | 126 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 |
| GOLD | 66.8 | 123 | -4 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 28 | 35 |
| RED | 64.4 | 113 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
| SILVER | 61.6 | 106 | -9 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Massachusetts ›
All golf courses in Mattapoisett ›