Marshfield Country Club is a private 18-hole course in Marshfield, Massachusetts, playing to a par of 70 and measuring 6,295 yards from the back tees. The back tees carry a course rating of 70.8 and a slope of 131, with 73.4 and 128 from the forward tees.
The layout was designed by Wayne E. Stiles, with the first nine opening in 1922 and the second nine following in 1931. Much of the original routing survives, and the relatively short yardage still asks questions of players across skill levels.
Approach play is central to scoring here, as the greens hold subtle slopes that take time to learn. Stands of oak and maple frame the holes and provide particularly strong color in autumn.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 35 | 35 | 70 | ||
| Handicap | 15 | 3 | 11 | 7 | 5 | 9 | 13 | 1 | 17 | 6 | 10 | 2 | 18 | 16 | 4 | 14 | 12 | 8 | |||||
| CHAMP | 327 | 407 | 344 | 570 | 417 | 198 | 324 | 433 | 145 | 405 | 514 | 425 | 339 | 175 | 407 | 186 | 355 | 409 | 3165 | 3215 | 6,380 | 70 | 71.0/130 |
| BLACK | 327 | 390 | 344 | 554 | 395 | 193 | 304 | 433 | 145 | 395 | 514 | 425 | 339 | 175 | 407 | 186 | 355 | 409 | 3085 | 3205 | 6,290 | 70 | 70.5/129 |
| MEMBER | 327 | 367 | 344 | 540 | 382 | 178 | 304 | 423 | 145 | 395 | 498 | 400 | 339 | 175 | 398 | 186 | 355 | 397 | 3010 | 3143 | 6,153 | 70 | 69.6/127 |
| WHITE | 322 | 367 | 327 | 540 | 382 | 178 | 291 | 423 | 137 | 365 | 498 | 400 | 315 | 169 | 398 | 174 | 346 | 397 | 2967 | 3062 | 6,029 | 70 | 68.7/126 |
| GREEN | 316 | 338 | 315 | 487 | 363 | 168 | 278 | 407 | 129 | 352 | 444 | 390 | 305 | 144 | 297 | 159 | 336 | 389 | 2801 | 2816 | 5,617 | 70 | 66.9/118 |
| RED | 316 | 228 | 315 | 407 | 363 | 113 | 278 | 407 | 129 | 272 | 444 | 390 | 305 | 144 | 297 | 159 | 261 | 389 | 2556 | 2661 | 5,217 | 70 | 65.3/113 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHAMP | 71.0 | 130 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 42 |
| BLACK | 70.5 | 129 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| MEMBER | 69.6 | 127 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 33 | 40 |
| WHITE | 68.7 | 126 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 32 | 39 |
| GREEN | 66.9 | 118 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 28 | 34 |
| RED | 65.3 | 113 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Massachusetts ›
All golf courses in Marshfield ›