Marlborough Country Club is a private club in Marlborough, Massachusetts, that opens its course to public play on Mondays and Tuesdays and hosts corporate and charity outings. The layout features manicured fairways and greens known for their speed and challenge.
The club dates to 1922, when it opened with a four-ball match in which U.S. Open champion Francis Ouimet and partner Larry Paton beat Ed Childs and Parker Schofield 2 and 1, Ouimet posting a 78. Marlborough was among the early hosts of the PGA Senior Tour, staging events from 1981 through 1983 that were won by players including Don January, Arnold Palmer and Bob Goalby.
The course is also the home club of Frank Vana, Jr., a Massachusetts Amateur standout and the 2007 Richard D. Haskell MGA Player of the Year.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 35 | 36 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 7 | 1 | 15 | 5 | 13 | 11 | 17 | 9 | 3 | 18 | 4 | 12 | 16 | 6 | 10 | 2 | 8 | 14 | |||||
| BLACK | 361 | 443 | 378 | 344 | 236 | 380 | 162 | 538 | 404 | 325 | 541 | 170 | 464 | 407 | 378 | 413 | 378 | 183 | 3246 | 3259 | 6,505 | 71 | 72.4/138 |
| BLACK/BLUE | 329 | 416 | 378 | 315 | 218 | 380 | 162 | 538 | 381 | 325 | 541 | 156 | 464 | 365 | 359 | 395 | 378 | 183 | 3117 | 3166 | 6,283 | 71 | 71.3/137 |
| BLUE | 329 | 416 | 361 | 315 | 218 | 355 | 148 | 497 | 381 | 316 | 520 | 156 | 447 | 365 | 359 | 395 | 370 | 174 | 3020 | 3102 | 6,122 | 71 | 70.2/136 |
| BLUE/WHITE | 329 | 416 | 361 | 294 | 199 | 355 | 148 | 478 | 381 | 316 | 466 | 139 | 423 | 365 | 306 | 327 | 319 | 174 | 2961 | 2835 | 5,796 | 71 | 69.3/135 |
| WHITE | 315 | 398 | 349 | 294 | 199 | 333 | 137 | 478 | 340 | 305 | 466 | 139 | 423 | 343 | 306 | 327 | 319 | 166 | 2843 | 2794 | 5,637 | 71 | 68.7/134 |
| WHITE/GOLD | 309 | 388 | 349 | 287 | 140 | 333 | 126 | 478 | 234 | 305 | 460 | 139 | 357 | 314 | 281 | 327 | 319 | 158 | 2644 | 2660 | 5,304 | 71 | 66.9/130 |
| GOLD | 309 | 388 | 340 | 287 | 140 | 287 | 126 | 400 | 234 | 294 | 460 | 100 | 357 | 314 | 281 | 276 | 240 | 158 | 2511 | 2480 | 4,991 | 71 | 65.2/126 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BLACK | 72.4 | 138 | 1 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 | 45 |
| BLACK/BLUE | 71.3 | 137 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 44 |
| BLUE | 70.2 | 136 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 43 |
| BLUE/WHITE | 69.3 | 135 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| WHITE | 68.7 | 134 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| WHITE/GOLD | 66.9 | 130 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 37 |
| GOLD | 65.2 | 126 | -6 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Massachusetts ›
Top courses near Worcester ›