Ludlow Country Club traces its 18-hole layout to a 1926 expansion. At that time the club's directors approved enlarging the existing nine-hole course, with plans calling for twelve entirely new holes alongside six of the original ones. Two of the new holes were expected to rank among the longest in Western Massachusetts.
As part of that reconfiguration, the green on the old fourth hole was repurposed as the green for the new second. The former second and third holes, which sat closest to the railroad tracks, were abandoned so that the whole course would lie on the same side of the tracks as the clubhouse. Growing membership, much of it arriving from nearby Springfield, drove the need for the larger layout, and a bigger clubhouse was contemplated as a later project.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 11 | 13 | 9 | 17 | 15 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 12 | 6 | 16 | 10 | 8 | 18 | 2 | 14 | |||||
| GOLD | 224 | 493 | 374 | 176 | 305 | 399 | 393 | 422 | 536 | 412 | 310 | 557 | 176 | 385 | 548 | 130 | 432 | 295 | 3322 | 3245 | 6,567 | 72 | 71.8/132 |
| BLUE | 218 | 488 | 363 | 169 | 304 | 393 | 388 | 411 | 527 | 379 | 301 | 538 | 164 | 381 | 530 | 124 | 422 | 284 | 3261 | 3123 | 6,384 | 72 | 70.9/131 |
| WHITE | 211 | 482 | 351 | 164 | 297 | 377 | 375 | 400 | 517 | 367 | 297 | 527 | 156 | 369 | 527 | 111 | 412 | 275 | 3174 | 3041 | 6,215 | 72 | 69.7/129 |
| WHITE/GREEN | 211 | 482 | 307 | 164 | 297 | 365 | 328 | 355 | 444 | 306 | 297 | 469 | 156 | 369 | 527 | 111 | 403 | 275 | 2953 | 2913 | 5,866 | 72 | 68.1/120 |
| GREEN | 199 | 438 | 307 | 146 | 285 | 365 | 328 | 355 | 444 | 306 | 273 | 469 | 133 | 339 | 444 | 102 | 403 | 267 | 2867 | 2736 | 5,603 | 72 | 66.9/113 |
| RED | 190 | 376 | 268 | 146 | 285 | 355 | 303 | 351 | 444 | 306 | 233 | 413 | 133 | 292 | 437 | 97 | 302 | 214 | 2718 | 2427 | 5,145 | 72 | 64.8/108 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GOLD | 71.8 | 132 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| BLUE | 70.9 | 131 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| WHITE | 69.7 | 129 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 | 39 |
| WHITE/GREEN | 68.1 | 120 | -4 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 34 |
| GREEN | 66.9 | 113 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
| RED | 64.8 | 108 | -7 | -2 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 21 | 27 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Massachusetts ›
Top courses near Springfield ›