Mount Pleasant Golf Club in Lowell, Massachusetts dates to 1910, with incorporation following in 1911. It was founded by a group of friends and neighbors who shared an interest in social gatherings and outdoor recreation, including tennis, golf and other athletic pursuits.
The club took its name from the Mount Pleasant Realty Company, and its original nine holes sat on roughly 38 acres at the corner of Stedman and Westford Streets, on parcels leased from the M.C. Pratt Estate and from Robert Bartlett. The club did not begin purchasing land of its own until 1914.
Only two clubhouses have served the club in its history. The first was a simple one-room wooden shed with a small ground-level porch, which stood until 1922, when the footprint of the present clubhouse was laid out. Several renovations have followed, most recently in 2003, when the members' grill, locker rooms, pro shop and function hall were modernized.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 10 | 4 | 2 | 12 | 14 | 16 | 18 | 8 | 6 | 9 | 3 | 1 | 11 | 13 | 15 | 17 | 7 | 5 | |||||
| YELLOW/BLACK | 360 | 393 | 384 | 460 | 280 | 172 | 142 | 501 | 399 | 375 | 410 | 396 | 475 | 283 | 194 | 150 | 528 | 410 | 3091 | 3221 | 6,312 | 72 | 70.8/127 |
| GREEN/YELLOW | 350 | 382 | 372 | 423 | 276 | 160 | 126 | 484 | 390 | 360 | 393 | 384 | 460 | 280 | 172 | 142 | 501 | 399 | 2963 | 3091 | 6,054 | 72 | 69.2/124 |
| SILVER/GREEN | 350 | 373 | 362 | 412 | 270 | 145 | 123 | 472 | 325 | 350 | 382 | 372 | 423 | 276 | 160 | 126 | 484 | 390 | 2832 | 2963 | 5,795 | 72 | 67.8/122 |
| BLUE/SILVER | 280 | 365 | 356 | 400 | 264 | 135 | 114 | 460 | 260 | 350 | 373 | 362 | 412 | 270 | 145 | 123 | 472 | 325 | 2634 | 2832 | 5,466 | 72 | 66.4/117 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| YELLOW/BLACK | 70.8 | 127 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 39 |
| GREEN/YELLOW | 69.2 | 124 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 37 |
| SILVER/GREEN | 67.8 | 122 | -4 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 35 |
| BLUE/SILVER | 66.4 | 117 | -6 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 32 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Massachusetts ›
All golf courses in Lowell ›Top courses near Lowell ›