Charter Oak Country Club in Hudson, Massachusetts, is a private club whose 18-hole course plays to 6,950 yards from the back tees. Access is limited to members and their guests.
A professional golf staff oversees instruction, with private and group lessons, junior programs and custom club fitting. The pro shop carries equipment, demo clubs, apparel and gift items.
Club amenities include a fitness center equipped with weight machines, free weights, a Smith machine, a cardio bike, treadmills and elliptical trainers. The men's and ladies' locker rooms are finished with cherry wood lockers and neutral tones, and each has its own exterior entrance, day-use guest lockers, a steam room, showers and attendant service covering fresh towels and care for both golf and street shoes.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 35 | 36 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 13 | 9 | 17 | 1 | 11 | 3 | 5 | 7 | 15 | 4 | 12 | 2 | 16 | 6 | 10 | 8 | 14 | 18 | |||||
| BLACK | 539 | 359 | 150 | 592 | 165 | 435 | 231 | 390 | 321 | 450 | 205 | 425 | 523 | 462 | 401 | 400 | 212 | 535 | 3182 | 3613 | 6,795 | 71 | 73.6/145 |
| BLACK/GOLD COMBO | 539 | 330 | 150 | 576 | 165 | 413 | 210 | 390 | 321 | 431 | 205 | 398 | 523 | 436 | 401 | 389 | 192 | 535 | 3094 | 3510 | 6,604 | 71 | 72.5/142 |
| GOLD | 502 | 330 | 124 | 576 | 160 | 413 | 210 | 359 | 309 | 431 | 178 | 398 | 499 | 436 | 357 | 389 | 192 | 509 | 2983 | 3389 | 6,372 | 71 | 71.8/139 |
| GOLD/BLUE COMBO | 502 | 286 | 124 | 533 | 160 | 390 | 180 | 359 | 309 | 350 | 178 | 346 | 499 | 388 | 357 | 369 | 154 | 509 | 2843 | 3150 | 5,993 | 71 | 69.9/137 |
| BLUE | 463 | 286 | 111 | 533 | 141 | 390 | 180 | 345 | 275 | 350 | 136 | 346 | 455 | 388 | 312 | 369 | 154 | 453 | 2724 | 2963 | 5,687 | 71 | 68.4/133 |
| RED | 430 | 190 | 89 | 494 | 110 | 362 | 150 | 253 | 250 | 302 | 110 | 324 | 436 | 350 | 293 | 260 | 111 | 433 | 2328 | 2619 | 4,947 | 71 | 65.2/124 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BLACK | 73.6 | 145 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 22 | 28 | 35 | 41 | 49 |
| BLACK/GOLD COMBO | 72.5 | 142 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 27 | 33 | 39 | 47 |
| GOLD | 71.8 | 139 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 32 | 38 | 45 |
| GOLD/BLUE COMBO | 69.9 | 137 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 43 |
| BLUE | 68.4 | 133 | -3 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| RED | 65.2 | 124 | -6 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 34 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Massachusetts ›
Top courses near Worcester ›