Hopkinton Country Club's layout was designed by Welsh golf course architect Ian Scott-Taylor, who drew on classical design principles to give the course an old-world character. Strategy is central to the routing, with shot selection shaped by the way each hole is laid out rather than by length alone.
Alongside the course, the club maintains practice facilities and offers golf instruction, along with junior sports camps. Dining is available on site, and the club operates on a membership basis, with a program geared toward families as well as more dedicated golfers.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 13 | 9 | 7 | 3 | 15 | 5 | 1 | 17 | 11 | 10 | 16 | 12 | 4 | 6 | 14 | 18 | 2 | 8 | |||||
| BLACK | 400 | 412 | 496 | 441 | 234 | 375 | 500 | 180 | 411 | 402 | 160 | 380 | 453 | 515 | 358 | 140 | 505 | 410 | 3449 | 3323 | 6,772 | 72 | 73.8/141 |
| BLACK/GREEN | 400 | 412 | 496 | 421 | 216 | 375 | 500 | 180 | 386 | 402 | 160 | 380 | 390 | 515 | 358 | 140 | 480 | 410 | 3386 | 3235 | 6,621 | 72 | 72.9/137 |
| GREEN | 390 | 384 | 496 | 421 | 216 | 375 | 500 | 157 | 386 | 382 | 150 | 380 | 390 | 515 | 358 | 140 | 480 | 365 | 3325 | 3160 | 6,485 | 72 | 72.4/135 |
| GREEN/BLUE | 380 | 358 | 496 | 365 | 166 | 375 | 500 | 147 | 360 | 350 | 140 | 342 | 390 | 500 | 358 | 130 | 445 | 365 | 3147 | 3020 | 6,167 | 72 | 70.7/132 |
| BLUE | 380 | 358 | 482 | 365 | 166 | 360 | 475 | 147 | 360 | 350 | 140 | 342 | 376 | 500 | 322 | 130 | 445 | 362 | 3093 | 2967 | 6,060 | 72 | 70.2/129 |
| BLUE/YELLOW | 330 | 325 | 420 | 330 | 166 | 360 | 400 | 147 | 320 | 315 | 140 | 282 | 376 | 500 | 322 | 130 | 410 | 301 | 2798 | 2776 | 5,574 | 72 | 67.6/124 |
| YELLOW | 330 | 325 | 420 | 330 | 138 | 276 | 400 | 123 | 320 | 315 | 127 | 282 | 295 | 363 | 261 | 92 | 410 | 301 | 2662 | 2446 | 5,108 | 72 | 65.3/116 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BLACK | 73.8 | 141 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 39 | 47 |
| BLACK/GREEN | 72.9 | 137 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 45 |
| GREEN | 72.4 | 135 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| GREEN/BLUE | 70.7 | 132 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| BLUE | 70.2 | 129 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 32 | 39 |
| BLUE/YELLOW | 67.6 | 124 | -4 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 35 |
| YELLOW | 65.3 | 116 | -7 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Massachusetts ›
Top courses near Worcester ›