Hopedale Country Club's opening stretch sets a demanding tone. The first, a par 4, requires a tee shot carrying a small brook to reach a fairway that slopes from right to left toward trees and a hazard. The green runs back to front and has a false front that can send approach shots tumbling back down the fairway, while out of bounds sits just beyond.
The second is the course's only par 5. A fairway bunker guards the landing area and a hazard runs down the left, while the second shot plays blind over a hill to a green protected front right by a grass bunker, with a speed slot on the left and a putting surface that tilts back toward the fairway.
The third, the shorter of two par 3s, plays over the Mill River to a green ringed by bunkers, with out of bounds down the left. From the gold tees the shot is elevated and plays 30 to 50 yards longer, often into swirling wind.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 35 | 35 | 70 | ||
| Handicap | 1 | 13 | 17 | 11 | 9 | 5 | 15 | 3 | 7 | 2 | 16 | 10 | 4 | 8 | 14 | 18 | 6 | 12 | |||||
| BLUE/GOLD | 384 | 502 | 150 | 370 | 349 | 330 | 293 | 398 | 227 | 369 | 483 | 181 | 400 | 363 | 291 | 311 | 386 | 216 | 3003 | 3000 | 6,003 | 70 | 68.8/119 |
| WHITE/GREEN | 340 | 440 | 123 | 360 | 343 | 275 | 293 | 340 | 188 | 308 | 483 | 135 | 370 | 360 | 275 | 239 | 386 | 170 | 2702 | 2726 | 5,428 | 70 | 65.9/106 |
| WHITE/WHITE | 340 | 440 | 123 | 360 | 343 | 275 | 293 | 340 | 188 | 340 | 440 | 123 | 360 | 343 | 275 | 293 | 340 | 188 | 2702 | 2702 | 5,404 | 70 | 66.0/110 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BLUE/GOLD | 68.8 | 119 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 37 |
| WHITE/GREEN | 65.9 | 106 | -4 | 1 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
| WHITE/WHITE | 66.0 | 110 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Massachusetts ›
Top courses near Worcester ›