Shaker Hills Country Club occupies a property of more than 250 acres in Harvard, Massachusetts, and is open to public play. The land in front of the clubhouse is the course's defining feature: roughly 30 acres that tilt toward the building in the manner of a natural amphitheater, giving the closing stretch a built-in gallery.
That ground was not always used this way. In the original layout the 18th green finished well away from the clubhouse, with the driving range and an electric cart charging station occupying the land in between. A redesign led by Curtis reworked the area to take advantage of the sloping terrain and bring the finish back to the clubhouse.
The club also has a driving range and a clubhouse overlooking the amphitheater-like closing ground.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 7 | 11 | 15 | 5 | 1 | 17 | 13 | 3 | 9 | 10 | 4 | 6 | 18 | 12 | 2 | 14 | 16 | 8 | |||||
| GOLD | 386 | 529 | 207 | 466 | 602 | 178 | 367 | 416 | 367 | 394 | 396 | 395 | 164 | 308 | 545 | 228 | 345 | 543 | 3518 | 3318 | 6,836 | 72 | 74.2/145 |
| GOLD/BLUE | 386 | 500 | 183 | 466 | 554 | 178 | 367 | 393 | 367 | 394 | 368 | 375 | 164 | 308 | 515 | 214 | 345 | 517 | 3394 | 3200 | 6,594 | 72 | 73.2/143 |
| BLUE | 339 | 500 | 183 | 449 | 554 | 165 | 319 | 393 | 342 | 380 | 368 | 375 | 149 | 293 | 515 | 214 | 290 | 517 | 3244 | 3101 | 6,345 | 72 | 71.8/139 |
| BLUE/WHITE | 339 | 500 | 170 | 413 | 515 | 165 | 319 | 352 | 342 | 356 | 368 | 350 | 149 | 293 | 515 | 188 | 290 | 496 | 3115 | 3005 | 6,120 | 72 | 70.4/138 |
| WHITE | 322 | 475 | 170 | 413 | 515 | 147 | 282 | 352 | 311 | 356 | 351 | 350 | 132 | 281 | 460 | 188 | 272 | 496 | 2987 | 2886 | 5,873 | 72 | 69.4/128 |
| WHITE/GREEN | 322 | 475 | 170 | 338 | 482 | 125 | 282 | 307 | 311 | 356 | 302 | 350 | 132 | 281 | 451 | 150 | 272 | 351 | 2812 | 2645 | 5,457 | 72 | 67.2/125 |
| GREEN | 244 | 419 | 125 | 338 | 482 | 125 | 271 | 307 | 272 | 292 | 302 | 322 | 72 | 245 | 451 | 150 | 253 | 351 | 2583 | 2438 | 5,021 | 72 | 65.5/114 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GOLD | 74.2 | 145 | 2 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 28 | 34 | 41 | 48 |
| GOLD/BLUE | 73.2 | 143 | 1 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 27 | 33 | 39 | 47 |
| BLUE | 71.8 | 139 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 31 | 37 | 44 |
| BLUE/WHITE | 70.4 | 138 | -2 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| WHITE | 69.4 | 128 | -3 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 38 |
| WHITE/GREEN | 67.2 | 125 | -5 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 35 |
| GREEN | 65.5 | 114 | -7 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Massachusetts ›
Top courses near Lowell ›