GreatHorse sits in the rolling hills of Hampden, Massachusetts, with wide views over the Connecticut River Valley below. The private club was conceived as a relaxed alternative to more formal, traditional clubs, intended as a lifestyle destination for golf, dining, training and socializing.
The club traces its roots to the Antonacci family, whose business began in the early 1950s when Guy "Sonny" Antonacci founded a sanitation company with one truck. That venture grew into a diversified, multi-generational family enterprise, of which GreatHorse is now part.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 13 | 3 | 15 | 9 | 7 | 5 | 11 | 1 | 17 | 8 | 4 | 16 | 14 | 2 | 18 | 12 | 10 | 6 | |||||
| CHAMPIONSHIP | 485 | 587 | 282 | 435 | 487 | 441 | 434 | 617 | 186 | 401 | 592 | 222 | 394 | 581 | 134 | 411 | 383 | 529 | 3954 | 3647 | 7,601 | 72 | 77.8/152 |
| RED | 485 | 587 | 280 | 431 | 480 | 441 | 429 | 617 | 189 | 400 | 586 | 222 | 393 | 581 | 134 | 411 | 383 | 499 | 3939 | 3609 | 7,548 | 72 | 77.7/151 |
| BLACK/RED | 397 | 587 | 230 | 431 | 425 | 404 | 429 | 562 | 189 | 400 | 570 | 202 | 393 | 581 | 134 | 344 | 383 | 462 | 3654 | 3469 | 7,123 | 72 | 75.2/147 |
| BLACK | 397 | 558 | 230 | 375 | 425 | 404 | 395 | 562 | 178 | 386 | 570 | 202 | 365 | 552 | 127 | 344 | 375 | 462 | 3524 | 3383 | 6,907 | 72 | 74.0/145 |
| BLACK/GOLD | 397 | 530 | 198 | 344 | 389 | 404 | 395 | 532 | 178 | 386 | 546 | 188 | 365 | 552 | 127 | 344 | 361 | 430 | 3367 | 3299 | 6,666 | 72 | 72.5/144 |
| GOLD | 380 | 530 | 198 | 344 | 389 | 376 | 369 | 532 | 129 | 381 | 546 | 188 | 355 | 530 | 120 | 315 | 361 | 430 | 3247 | 3226 | 6,473 | 72 | 71.6/143 |
| GOLD/GREEN | 380 | 505 | 170 | 317 | 354 | 376 | 328 | 519 | 129 | 381 | 523 | 188 | 329 | 530 | 94 | 315 | 341 | 425 | 3078 | 3126 | 6,204 | 72 | 70.4/138 |
| GREEN | 300 | 505 | 170 | 317 | 354 | 352 | 328 | 519 | 122 | 338 | 523 | 175 | 329 | 499 | 94 | 294 | 341 | 425 | 2967 | 3018 | 5,985 | 72 | 69.1/132 |
| WHITE | 294 | 441 | 122 | 281 | 335 | 332 | 314 | 454 | 117 | 301 | 442 | 157 | 291 | 437 | 88 | 277 | 215 | 396 | 2690 | 2604 | 5,294 | 72 | 66.1/113 |
| THE PLATES | 294 | 360 | 122 | 281 | 260 | 250 | 250 | 350 | 125 | 301 | 365 | 155 | 220 | 370 | 90 | 220 | 217 | 270 | 2292 | 2208 | 4,500 | 72 | 62.6/104 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHAMPIONSHIP | 77.8 | 152 | 6 | 13 | 19 | 26 | 33 | 39 | 46 | 54 |
| RED | 77.7 | 151 | 6 | 12 | 19 | 26 | 32 | 39 | 46 | 54 |
| BLACK/RED | 75.2 | 147 | 3 | 10 | 16 | 23 | 29 | 36 | 42 | 50 |
| BLACK | 74.0 | 145 | 2 | 8 | 15 | 21 | 28 | 34 | 40 | 48 |
| BLACK/GOLD | 72.5 | 144 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 39 | 46 |
| GOLD | 71.6 | 143 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 38 | 45 |
| GOLD/GREEN | 70.4 | 138 | -2 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| GREEN | 69.1 | 132 | -3 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 39 |
| WHITE | 66.1 | 113 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
| THE PLATES | 62.6 | 104 | -9 | -5 | 0 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 18 | 24 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Massachusetts ›
Top courses near Springfield ›