Wyantenuck Country Club dates to 1896 and has occupied three sites over its history, moving to its present location in 1912 with the purchase of the former Baldwin Farm, acquired to broaden the club's recreational and social facilities. The property's most recognizable feature is the clubhouse, a converted horse barn kept largely intact for its architectural character.
The parkland course measures about 6,500 yards, with the outward nine climbing up and down a hillside and the inward nine playing out and back in links fashion. Conditioning is maintained by a long-tenured grounds staff.
Robert Pryde, an architect from New Haven, Connecticut, laid out the course in 1913, and much of his original design remains. Charles H. Banks — a golf architect who had earlier taught English at the nearby Hotchkiss School — made notable revisions in the 1920s, including the signature 17th, whose bowl-shaped green is protected by a pot bunker and approached through a narrow gap between two steep embankments.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 35 | 35 | 70 | ||
| Handicap | 7 | 17 | 9 | 1 | 5 | 15 | 13 | 3 | 11 | 18 | 16 | 10 | 4 | 12 | 8 | 2 | 6 | 14 | |||||
| BACK | 337 | 246 | 367 | 440 | 601 | 356 | 228 | 512 | 180 | 331 | 172 | 423 | 564 | 184 | 389 | 435 | 401 | 349 | 3267 | 3248 | 6,515 | 70 | 71.8/127 |
| BLUE/WHITE | 337 | 189 | 367 | 395 | 555 | 356 | 225 | 512 | 180 | 331 | 172 | 398 | 564 | 184 | 389 | 384 | 339 | 349 | 3116 | 3110 | 6,226 | 70 | 70.3/124 |
| MIDDLE | 329 | 189 | 356 | 395 | 555 | 344 | 225 | 471 | 147 | 319 | 140 | 398 | 550 | 170 | 359 | 384 | 339 | 337 | 3011 | 2996 | 6,007 | 70 | 69.1/123 |
| WHITE/GOLD | 297 | 189 | 356 | 356 | 513 | 344 | 214 | 430 | 147 | 319 | 140 | 355 | 473 | 170 | 359 | 337 | 339 | 268 | 2846 | 2760 | 5,606 | 70 | 67.1/122 |
| FORWARD | 297 | 153 | 285 | 356 | 513 | 287 | 214 | 430 | 140 | 295 | 104 | 355 | 473 | 120 | 290 | 337 | 250 | 268 | 2675 | 2492 | 5,167 | 70 | 64.8/118 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BACK | 71.8 | 127 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 42 |
| BLUE/WHITE | 70.3 | 124 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 33 | 40 |
| MIDDLE | 69.1 | 123 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 | 38 |
| WHITE/GOLD | 67.1 | 122 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 29 | 36 |
| FORWARD | 64.8 | 118 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Massachusetts ›
Top courses near Pittsfield ›