Westover Golf Club is an 18-hole municipal course located in western Massachusetts. Designed by Orrin Smith, it opened in 1954.
The layout plays to a par of 72 and stretches to 7,025 yards from the back tees, with a course rating of 73.7 and a slope rating of 131 on bluegrass turf.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 9 | 3 | 11 | 7 | 5 | 1 | 17 | 13 | 15 | 14 | 2 | 16 | 18 | 4 | 6 | 8 | 12 | 10 | |||||
| BLUE | 383 | 413 | 345 | 212 | 402 | 425 | 504 | 171 | 533 | 175 | 440 | 490 | 163 | 364 | 414 | 381 | 333 | 537 | 3388 | 3297 | 6,685 | 72 | 71.9/127 |
| WHITE | 356 | 395 | 330 | 199 | 387 | 406 | 486 | 163 | 520 | 165 | 403 | 473 | 146 | 356 | 370 | 371 | 320 | 521 | 3242 | 3125 | 6,367 | 72 | 70.6/122 |
| GOLD | 325 | 338 | 274 | 173 | 337 | 372 | 419 | 123 | 468 | 143 | 363 | 425 | 129 | 335 | 326 | 365 | 251 | 448 | 2829 | 2785 | 5,614 | 72 | 66.8/118 |
| RED | 322 | 328 | 262 | 165 | 327 | 371 | 406 | 102 | 460 | 128 | 363 | 425 | 129 | 335 | 326 | 365 | 251 | 448 | 2743 | 2770 | 5,513 | 72 | 66.2/115 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BLUE | 71.9 | 127 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 40 |
| WHITE | 70.6 | 122 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 37 |
| GOLD | 66.8 | 118 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
| RED | 66.2 | 115 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Massachusetts ›
Top courses near Springfield ›