Bass Rocks Golf Club is a private 18-hole, par-69 course laid out in links style along the Atlantic coast in Gloucester, Massachusetts. Its seaside position means shifting coastal winds are a constant factor, and the bent-grass greens run quick, so the course rarely plays the same way twice.
The club offers a practice facility along with a new clubhouse that includes dining. Members take part in both tournament competition and casual social rounds.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 35 | 34 | 69 | ||
| Handicap | 13 | 15 | 9 | 11 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 17 | 7 | 4 | 12 | 10 | 8 | 2 | 16 | 14 | 18 | 6 | |||||
| GOLD | 355 | 165 | 347 | 337 | 385 | 389 | 516 | 174 | 376 | 346 | 376 | 325 | 192 | 407 | 321 | 379 | 239 | 421 | 3044 | 3006 | 6,050 | 69 | 69.8/125 |
| GOLD/BLUE | 338 | 165 | 347 | 337 | 385 | 389 | 488 | 174 | 311 | 319 | 376 | 325 | 192 | 385 | 321 | 379 | 145 | 421 | 2934 | 2863 | 5,797 | 69 | 68.4/124 |
| BLUE | 338 | 152 | 341 | 319 | 369 | 381 | 488 | 131 | 311 | 319 | 360 | 315 | 178 | 385 | 315 | 370 | 145 | 410 | 2830 | 2797 | 5,627 | 69 | 67.6/122 |
| BLUE/WHITE | 338 | 152 | 303 | 319 | 341 | 345 | 416 | 111 | 311 | 319 | 339 | 315 | 152 | 385 | 315 | 296 | 145 | 342 | 2636 | 2608 | 5,244 | 69 | 66.0/117 |
| WHITE | 312 | 138 | 303 | 269 | 341 | 345 | 416 | 111 | 298 | 305 | 339 | 302 | 152 | 372 | 305 | 296 | 115 | 342 | 2533 | 2528 | 5,061 | 69 | 65.2/114 |
| GREEN | 307 | 115 | 303 | 269 | 298 | 345 | 416 | 111 | 230 | 230 | 312 | 302 | 120 | 335 | 305 | 296 | 105 | 342 | 2394 | 2347 | 4,741 | 69 | 63.7/109 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GOLD | 69.8 | 125 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| GOLD/BLUE | 68.4 | 124 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 32 | 39 |
| BLUE | 67.6 | 122 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 37 |
| BLUE/WHITE | 66.0 | 117 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 28 | 34 |
| WHITE | 65.2 | 114 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 33 |
| GREEN | 63.7 | 109 | -5 | 0 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 29 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Massachusetts ›
Top courses near Gloucester ›