Gardner Golf Course is a municipally owned 18-hole layout in northern Worcester County, Massachusetts, roughly 30 minutes north of Worcester along the Route 2 corridor.
Built on former Miller family farmland, the course winds through wooded terrain surrounding the Crystal Lake Reservoir, giving it a traditional New England character. The original nine holes opened in 1936 as a Works Progress Administration project, and the layout was expanded to 18 holes in 1965. It has served as a site for Massachusetts Golf Association and United States Golf Association qualifiers, along with MIAA state and district championships.
Four sets of tees suit a range of abilities, stretching from about 4,898 yards up to 6,131 yards at par 71.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 35 | 36 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 11 | 15 | 3 | 9 | 5 | 13 | 1 | 17 | 7 | 18 | 6 | 14 | 2 | 16 | 12 | 10 | 8 | 4 | |||||
| BLUE | 321 | 293 | 235 | 322 | 541 | 157 | 529 | 147 | 395 | 307 | 472 | 334 | 376 | 141 | 487 | 237 | 362 | 368 | 2940 | 3084 | 6,024 | 71 | 69.6/125 |
| WHITE | 313 | 284 | 215 | 309 | 516 | 135 | 492 | 142 | 382 | 299 | 488 | 324 | 370 | 133 | 481 | 214 | 355 | 348 | 2788 | 3012 | 5,800 | 71 | 68.8/122 |
| RED | 309 | 279 | 246 | 296 | 499 | 116 | 414 | 136 | 364 | 290 | 366 | 311 | 352 | 124 | 443 | 191 | 348 | 263 | 2659 | 2688 | 5,347 | 71 | 66.3/117 |
| GOLD | 309 | 279 | 165 | 296 | 357 | 116 | 414 | 136 | 311 | 290 | 366 | 311 | 267 | 124 | 337 | 80 | 348 | 263 | 2383 | 2386 | 4,769 | 71 | 63.4/110 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BLUE | 69.6 | 125 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 | 38 |
| WHITE | 68.8 | 122 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 37 |
| RED | 66.3 | 117 | -5 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 33 |
| GOLD | 63.4 | 110 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 27 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Massachusetts ›
Top courses near Worcester ›