Woods Hole Golf Club is a private club in Falmouth, on Cape Cod. Its origins trace to the late 19th century, when a group of Falmouth summer residents gathered in a Boston law office to draw up the club's charter. Among private clubs on the Cape, only Cummaquid Golf Club in Barnstable, established in 1895, has an earlier founding date.
The clubhouse sits on the highest ground in the immediate area, and its verandah catches a breeze from whatever direction the wind happens to blow, giving a vantage point over play on the course. Early accounts of the layout single out the bunkers, which are filled with a light, fine sand that rewards shots played with plenty of sand taken and makes clean picking difficult.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 35 | 36 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 15 | 1 | 13 | 9 | 7 | 17 | 3 | 11 | 5 | 6 | 2 | 14 | 16 | 8 | 10 | 4 | 18 | 12 | |||||
| BLUE | 316 | 402 | 172 | 331 | 355 | 116 | 397 | 498 | 361 | 362 | 541 | 484 | 190 | 298 | 362 | 439 | 129 | 346 | 2948 | 3151 | 6,099 | 71 | 70.7/135 |
| WHITE | 298 | 383 | 156 | 323 | 348 | 98 | 383 | 459 | 346 | 347 | 525 | 468 | 182 | 290 | 307 | 428 | 123 | 299 | 2794 | 2969 | 5,763 | 71 | 69.1/130 |
| WHITE/GREEN | 298 | 365 | 156 | 251 | 332 | 98 | 296 | 459 | 332 | 347 | 423 | 468 | 182 | 290 | 278 | 428 | 123 | 299 | 2587 | 2838 | 5,425 | 71 | 67.5/122 |
| GREEN | 269 | 365 | 135 | 251 | 332 | 92 | 296 | 415 | 332 | 302 | 423 | 440 | 110 | 241 | 278 | 428 | 111 | 230 | 2487 | 2563 | 5,050 | 71 | 66.0/112 |
| GREEN/YELLOW | 269 | 228 | 135 | 251 | 292 | 92 | 269 | 328 | 243 | 245 | 339 | 440 | 110 | 241 | 200 | 428 | 111 | 230 | 2107 | 2344 | 4,451 | 71 | 63.2/102 |
| YELLOW | 211 | 228 | 123 | 235 | 292 | 85 | 269 | 328 | 243 | 245 | 339 | 364 | 110 | 241 | 200 | 346 | 104 | 222 | 2014 | 2171 | 4,185 | 71 | 62.2/102 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BLUE | 70.7 | 135 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| WHITE | 69.1 | 130 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| WHITE/GREEN | 67.5 | 122 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 35 |
| GREEN | 66.0 | 112 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
| GREEN/YELLOW | 63.2 | 102 | -8 | -3 | 1 | 6 | 10 | 15 | 19 | 25 |
| YELLOW | 62.2 | 102 | -9 | -4 | 0 | 5 | 9 | 14 | 18 | 24 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Massachusetts ›
Top courses near New Bedford ›