North Hill Country Club is a nine-hole course in Duxbury owned by the Town of Duxbury and operated under a management contract by JGM, which has overseen the facility since 1996. A round of capital work in 2001 brought a new clubhouse, two bent-grass tees, an overseeding program for the fairways, weed control and renovation of the sand bunkers. The operator handles the full facility, including the pro shop, food and beverage service and turf maintenance.
The clubhouse accommodates events and golf tournaments for up to 72 guests, with a fully stocked bar, audio-visual equipment, WiFi, views over the course, ample parking, and rooms that are air conditioned and heated for year-round use.
Golf instruction is available through Bill Allen Golf, with private, semi-private and group lessons for adults and for juniors aged 5 to 17.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 5 | 1 | 3 | 17 | 11 | 13 | 9 | 15 | 7 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 18 | 12 | 14 | 10 | 16 | 8 | |||||
| BLUE/BLUE | 554 | 439 | 439 | 194 | 296 | 475 | 340 | 188 | 395 | 554 | 439 | 439 | 194 | 296 | 475 | 340 | 188 | 395 | 3320 | 3320 | 6,640 | 72 | 72.4/129 |
| BLUE/WHITE | 554 | 439 | 439 | 194 | 296 | 475 | 340 | 188 | 395 | 481 | 419 | 383 | 186 | 280 | 452 | 320 | 170 | 363 | 3320 | 3054 | 6,374 | 72 | 71.1/127 |
| WHITE/WHITE | 481 | 419 | 383 | 186 | 280 | 452 | 320 | 170 | 363 | 481 | 419 | 383 | 186 | 280 | 452 | 320 | 170 | 363 | 3054 | 3054 | 6,108 | 72 | 69.8/125 |
| RED/RED | 390 | 400 | 293 | 105 | 261 | 370 | 218 | 130 | 300 | 390 | 400 | 293 | 105 | 261 | 370 | 218 | 130 | 300 | 2467 | 2467 | 4,934 | 72 | 63.8/106 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BLUE/BLUE | 72.4 | 129 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 41 |
| BLUE/WHITE | 71.1 | 127 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| WHITE/WHITE | 69.8 | 125 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 38 |
| RED/RED | 63.8 | 106 | -8 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 15 | 20 | 26 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Massachusetts ›
Top courses near Duxbury ›