Wahconah Country Club traces its origins to October 1928, when planning for the Dalton course began. Wayne Stiles was chosen as architect and drew up a routing for all 18 holes, with the back nine slated to be built first. Construction started that same month and carried on through 1929, and play began in the late fall of that year on what is now the front nine. The club held its formal opening on May 30, 1930, with Ted Stevens serving as the first superintendent.
The land came from Fredrick Crane, who offered a parcel from his Flint Stone farm. Z. Marshall Crane, Winthrop M. Crane, Jr., and numerous other Dalton residents also supported the project. At a meeting of the club's cooperators held at the Community House on July 26, 1932, the deed to the property was formally received from Fred Crane as a gift. Early membership numbered 193, drawn largely from the town of Dalton.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 35 | 36 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 12 | 8 | 4 | 14 | 10 | 16 | 18 | 6 | 2 | 11 | 13 | 9 | 7 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 15 | 17 | |||||
| BLACK | 394 | 220 | 409 | 310 | 395 | 170 | 518 | 415 | 413 | 377 | 348 | 396 | 230 | 515 | 356 | 440 | 188 | 464 | 3244 | 3314 | 6,558 | 71 | 72.9/133 |
| BLUE | 382 | 206 | 398 | 300 | 360 | 151 | 500 | 390 | 388 | 358 | 333 | 372 | 203 | 495 | 349 | 430 | 170 | 444 | 3075 | 3154 | 6,229 | 71 | 71.3/132 |
| SILVER | 382 | 186 | 350 | 300 | 355 | 151 | 476 | 375 | 348 | 358 | 333 | 357 | 182 | 460 | 349 | 347 | 165 | 444 | 2923 | 2995 | 5,918 | 71 | 69.8/131 |
| WHITE | 367 | 186 | 320 | 300 | 323 | 147 | 456 | 375 | 348 | 317 | 333 | 347 | 182 | 460 | 349 | 347 | 165 | 382 | 2822 | 2882 | 5,704 | 71 | 68.8/131 |
| GOLD | 367 | 186 | 320 | 285 | 277 | 138 | 383 | 358 | 348 | 301 | 323 | 306 | 170 | 365 | 336 | 421 | 92 | 382 | 2662 | 2696 | 5,358 | 71 | 67.1/128 |
| WHITE/GOLD | 367 | 186 | 320 | 285 | 277 | 138 | 456 | 358 | 348 | 301 | 333 | 306 | 170 | 365 | 297 | 347 | 92 | 382 | 2735 | 2593 | 5,328 | 71 | 66.9/128 |
| RED | 247 | 80 | 277 | 171 | 218 | 139 | 329 | 244 | 225 | 293 | 242 | 218 | 165 | 325 | 235 | 288 | 57 | 311 | 1930 | 2134 | 4,064 | 71 | 61.7/98 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BLACK | 72.9 | 133 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 44 |
| BLUE | 71.3 | 132 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 35 | 42 |
| SILVER | 69.8 | 131 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| WHITE | 68.8 | 131 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| GOLD | 67.1 | 128 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 37 |
| WHITE/GOLD | 66.9 | 128 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 37 |
| RED | 61.7 | 98 | -9 | -5 | -1 | 4 | 8 | 12 | 17 | 22 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Massachusetts ›
Top courses near Pittsfield ›