Wampatuck Country Club was incorporated in 1904 on seventy-seven acres along the southern shore of Reservoir Pond in Canton. The original clubhouse stood on the site of what is now the second green, and the grounds were reached either by a lane off Pleasant Garden Road or, more conveniently for some early members, by canoe from the dam on Pleasant Street. Alongside golf, the club once offered trap shooting, tennis and canoeing, and its holiday gatherings were a fixture of the local social calendar.
The course was reworked in the late 1950s: the club closed in 1958, and five new fairways and greens opened to members in 1959, the same year the clubhouse was relocated to its current position. By 1960 the full layout was back in play. The work was carried out under president Leo Becchia, who served from 1954 to 1961. Women had long taken part at the club, and a formal women's division was established in 1960 under its first president, Irene Hilton.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 2 | 14 | 10 | 16 | 6 | 12 | 4 | 18 | 8 | 1 | 13 | 9 | 15 | 5 | 11 | 3 | 17 | 7 | |||||
| BLACK/BLACK | 448 | 488 | 188 | 338 | 204 | 509 | 403 | 322 | 369 | 448 | 488 | 188 | 338 | 204 | 509 | 403 | 322 | 369 | 3269 | 3269 | 6,538 | 72 | 72.2/131 |
| BLUE/BLACK | 439 | 464 | 175 | 332 | 179 | 480 | 395 | 315 | 364 | 448 | 488 | 188 | 338 | 204 | 509 | 403 | 322 | 369 | 3143 | 3269 | 6,412 | 72 | 71.7/128 |
| WHITE/BLACK | 448 | 488 | 188 | 338 | 204 | 509 | 403 | 322 | 369 | 431 | 454 | 163 | 320 | 157 | 472 | 379 | 307 | 350 | 3269 | 3033 | 6,302 | 72 | 71.2/127 |
| BLUE/BLUE | 439 | 464 | 175 | 332 | 179 | 480 | 395 | 315 | 364 | 439 | 464 | 175 | 332 | 179 | 480 | 395 | 315 | 364 | 3143 | 3143 | 6,286 | 72 | 71.2/124 |
| WHITE/BLUE | 431 | 454 | 163 | 320 | 157 | 472 | 379 | 307 | 350 | 448 | 464 | 175 | 332 | 179 | 480 | 395 | 315 | 364 | 3033 | 3152 | 6,176 | 72 | 70.7/123 |
| WHITE/WHITE | 431 | 454 | 163 | 320 | 157 | 472 | 379 | 307 | 350 | 431 | 454 | 163 | 320 | 157 | 472 | 379 | 307 | 350 | 3033 | 3033 | 6,066 | 72 | 70.2/122 |
| GREEN/WHITE | 426 | 305 | 153 | 304 | 149 | 372 | 361 | 281 | 342 | 431 | 454 | 163 | 320 | 157 | 472 | 379 | 307 | 350 | 2693 | 3033 | 5,726 | 72 | 68.2/118 |
| GREEN/GREEN | 426 | 305 | 153 | 304 | 149 | 372 | 361 | 281 | 342 | 426 | 305 | 153 | 304 | 149 | 372 | 361 | 281 | 342 | 2693 | 2693 | 5,386 | 72 | 66.2/114 |
| GREEN/GOLD | 426 | 305 | 153 | 304 | 149 | 372 | 361 | 281 | 342 | 423 | 446 | 105 | 299 | 136 | 310 | 289 | 268 | 300 | 2693 | 2576 | 5,269 | 72 | 65.6/114 |
| GOLD/GOLD | 423 | 446 | 105 | 299 | 136 | 310 | 289 | 268 | 300 | 423 | 446 | 105 | 299 | 136 | 310 | 289 | 268 | 300 | 2576 | 2576 | 5,152 | 72 | 65.0/113 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BLACK/BLACK | 72.2 | 131 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| BLUE/BLACK | 71.7 | 128 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 40 |
| WHITE/BLACK | 71.2 | 127 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| BLUE/BLUE | 71.2 | 124 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 32 | 39 |
| WHITE/BLUE | 70.7 | 123 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 38 |
| WHITE/WHITE | 70.2 | 122 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 37 |
| GREEN/WHITE | 68.2 | 118 | -4 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 |
| GREEN/GREEN | 66.2 | 114 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 31 |
| GREEN/GOLD | 65.6 | 114 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
| GOLD/GOLD | 65.0 | 113 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Massachusetts ›
All golf courses in Canton ›Top courses near Dorchester ›