The Milton Hoosic Club is a family-oriented country club in Canton with roots reaching back to 1891, making it one of the older golf clubs in the United States. It was a charter member of the Massachusetts Golf Association.
The course has nine holes, with multiple sets of tees allowing members to play a full 18-hole round. The clubhouse holds several dining and gathering spaces, including a grill room, a main dining room and a veranda that looks out over the course, and is used for lunch, dinner and private events.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 35 | 35 | 70 | ||
| Handicap | 11 | 7 | 13 | 5 | 17 | 3 | 15 | 1 | 9 | 12 | 8 | 14 | 6 | 18 | 4 | 16 | 2 | 10 | |||||
| CHAMPIONSHIP | 358 | 494 | 323 | 349 | 151 | 422 | 192 | 458 | 358 | 358 | 494 | 323 | 349 | 151 | 422 | 192 | 458 | 358 | 3105 | 3105 | 6,210 | 70 | 70.2/133 |
| WHITE/BLUE | 358 | 434 | 323 | 349 | 136 | 410 | 178 | 458 | 348 | 329 | 494 | 323 | 319 | 151 | 422 | 192 | 428 | 358 | 2994 | 3016 | 6,010 | 70 | 69.4/129 |
| WHITE/GOLD | 358 | 434 | 323 | 349 | 136 | 410 | 178 | 458 | 348 | 311 | 432 | 270 | 309 | 127 | 409 | 155 | 398 | 264 | 2994 | 2675 | 5,669 | 70 | 68.1/122 |
| RED/GOLD | 341 | 357 | 314 | 309 | 117 | 363 | 130 | 410 | 264 | 311 | 432 | 270 | 309 | 127 | 409 | 155 | 398 | 264 | 2605 | 2675 | 5,280 | 70 | 66.3/118 |
| RED/SILVER | 341 | 357 | 314 | 309 | 117 | 363 | 130 | 410 | 264 | 275 | 285 | 270 | 220 | 117 | 280 | 130 | 260 | 200 | 2605 | 2037 | 4,642 | 70 | 62.9/113 |
| SILVER | 275 | 285 | 270 | 220 | 117 | 280 | 130 | 260 | 200 | 275 | 285 | 270 | 220 | 117 | 280 | 130 | 260 | 200 | 2037 | 2037 | 4,074 | 70 | 60.6/107 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHAMPIONSHIP | 70.2 | 133 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| WHITE/BLUE | 69.4 | 129 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 40 |
| WHITE/GOLD | 68.1 | 122 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 37 |
| RED/GOLD | 66.3 | 118 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 |
| RED/SILVER | 62.9 | 113 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
| SILVER | 60.6 | 107 | -9 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 14 | 19 | 25 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Massachusetts ›
All golf courses in Canton ›Top courses near Dorchester ›