Brookmeadow Country Club occupies a 200-acre property in Canton that was originally slated for residential development. Its founder, Frank, a builder of homes and shopping centers throughout the region, changed course after seeing the natural character of the land and decided to turn it into a golf course instead.
He directed much of the design and engineering work himself, approaching the project as a builder and as a serious player. Before construction, he studied well-known courses in the United States and Europe to learn what shapes a good round, arriving at a guiding idea: a layout that is fair and playable while still presenting a challenge. The result is a public course.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 7 | 1 | 13 | 15 | 9 | 17 | 5 | 11 | 3 | 6 | 16 | 8 | 12 | 10 | 18 | 2 | 14 | 4 | |||||
| BLUE | 385 | 415 | 316 | 191 | 369 | 183 | 401 | 486 | 534 | 363 | 191 | 483 | 369 | 366 | 174 | 538 | 367 | 435 | 3280 | 3286 | 6,566 | 72 | 71.7/132 |
| WHITE | 376 | 387 | 308 | 163 | 346 | 151 | 385 | 434 | 522 | 348 | 179 | 454 | 351 | 358 | 150 | 530 | 351 | 407 | 3072 | 3128 | 6,200 | 72 | 70.2/125 |
| WHITE/RED | 376 | 387 | 308 | 163 | 275 | 151 | 313 | 434 | 450 | 286 | 134 | 396 | 351 | 358 | 150 | 448 | 351 | 344 | 2857 | 2818 | 5,675 | 72 | 68.0/118 |
| RED | 349 | 295 | 284 | 100 | 275 | 100 | 313 | 364 | 450 | 286 | 134 | 396 | 285 | 306 | 103 | 448 | 287 | 344 | 2530 | 2589 | 5,119 | 72 | 64.8/111 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BLUE | 71.7 | 132 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| WHITE | 70.2 | 125 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 38 |
| WHITE/RED | 68.0 | 118 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 34 |
| RED | 64.8 | 111 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 28 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Massachusetts ›
All golf courses in Canton ›