
Bradford Country Club in Haverhill, Massachusetts, plays 18 holes to a par of 71, measuring 6,023 yards from the championship tees with a rating of 71.1 and a slope of 131. Four additional tee sets accommodate a range of playing abilities. The course was designed by Brian M. Silva and Geoffrey S. Cornish and opened in 1989. It has been owned and operated by the Murphy family since 2011.
Several changes have reshaped the layout in recent years, including a redesigned 18th hole completed in 2018 and new tee box construction along with extensive tree removal in 2021 and 2022, which opened sight lines and widened landing areas. The course is known locally for its greens complexes and strategic design.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 35 | 36 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 6 | 12 | 16 | 8 | 4 | 18 | 14 | 10 | 2 | 13 | 15 | 3 | 9 | 7 | 11 | 1 | 17 | 5 | |||||
| BLACK | 362 | 322 | 156 | 357 | 358 | 183 | 319 | 476 | 420 | 300 | 194 | 484 | 420 | 411 | 345 | 405 | 165 | 345 | 2953 | 3069 | 6,022 | 71 | 71.1/131 |
| BLUE | 340 | 288 | 150 | 346 | 335 | 145 | 306 | 440 | 394 | 300 | 180 | 472 | 410 | 395 | 340 | 375 | 151 | 335 | 2744 | 2958 | 5,702 | 71 | 69.6/128 |
| WHITE | 310 | 278 | 150 | 330 | 322 | 145 | 284 | 425 | 377 | 301 | 180 | 460 | 388 | 369 | 328 | 357 | 132 | 325 | 2621 | 2840 | 5,461 | 71 | 67.6/125 |
| GREEN | 286 | 238 | 140 | 270 | 299 | 125 | 284 | 402 | 350 | 290 | 168 | 450 | 368 | 295 | 328 | 335 | 132 | 325 | 2394 | 2691 | 5,085 | 71 | 65.1/120 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BLACK | 71.1 | 131 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| BLUE | 69.6 | 128 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 39 |
| WHITE | 67.6 | 125 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 36 |
| GREEN | 65.1 | 120 | -6 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Massachusetts ›
Top courses near Lowell ›