The Blandford Club has operated as a social and golf club for more than a century, welcoming members across a range of ages and ability levels. Its founding charter set out to keep the club from taking on an exclusive character, a principle reflected in its traditions ever since.
The club dates to 1909, when 22 charter members pooled funds to buy the former Porter Estate as a summer retreat for recreation. The summer residence of Josephine Porter, built in 1822 on the property, was converted into the clubhouse.
That building remains the center of club life, hosting social and athletic activities through the warmer months. Over the years these have included theme parties, couples golf, and bridge and Mah Jongg leagues, along with midweek mixed evening golf followed by cocktails and dinner. The club describes its aim as providing members a relaxed setting to enjoy with family, guests and friends.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 35 | 35 | 70 | ||
| Handicap | 9 | 3 | 11 | 15 | 17 | 13 | 7 | 5 | 1 | 10 | 4 | 12 | 16 | 18 | 14 | 8 | 6 | 2 | |||||
| BLUE/BLUE | 338 | 414 | 277 | 302 | 144 | 110 | 368 | 383 | 461 | 338 | 414 | 277 | 302 | 144 | 110 | 368 | 383 | 461 | 2797 | 2797 | 5,594 | 70 | 67.6/127 |
| WHITE/BLUE | 330 | 375 | 271 | 290 | 138 | 176 | 349 | 327 | 443 | 338 | 414 | 277 | 302 | 144 | 110 | 368 | 383 | 461 | 2699 | 2797 | 5,496 | 70 | 67.5/127 |
| WHITE/WHITE | 330 | 375 | 271 | 290 | 138 | 176 | 349 | 327 | 443 | 330 | 375 | 271 | 290 | 138 | 176 | 349 | 327 | 443 | 2699 | 2699 | 5,398 | 70 | 67.4/126 |
| RED/WHITE | 318 | 316 | 220 | 248 | 126 | 167 | 274 | 300 | 407 | 330 | 375 | 271 | 290 | 138 | 176 | 349 | 327 | 443 | 2376 | 2699 | 5,075 | 70 | 65.5/115 |
| RED/RED | 318 | 316 | 220 | 248 | 126 | 167 | 274 | 300 | 407 | 318 | 316 | 220 | 248 | 126 | 167 | 274 | 300 | 407 | 2376 | 2376 | 4,752 | 70 | 63.6/104 |
| GOLD/GOLD | 205 | 222 | 170 | 181 | 96 | 134 | 200 | 237 | 304 | 205 | 222 | 170 | 181 | 96 | 134 | 200 | 237 | 304 | 1749 | 1749 | 3,498 | 60 | 59.8/103 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BLUE/BLUE | 67.6 | 127 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 38 |
| WHITE/BLUE | 67.5 | 127 | -3 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 38 |
| WHITE/WHITE | 67.4 | 126 | -3 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 38 |
| RED/WHITE | 65.5 | 115 | -5 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
| RED/RED | 63.6 | 104 | -6 | -2 | 3 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 21 | 27 |
| GOLD/GOLD | 59.8 | 103 | 0 | 4 | 9 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 27 | 33 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Massachusetts ›
Top courses near Springfield ›