Beverly Golf & Tennis Club sits at 134 McKay Street in Beverly, Massachusetts, on grounds first laid out in 1910 by the United Shoe Machinery Corporation. At the time, United Shoe was the city's largest employer and a major maker of shoemaking equipment, and it built the clubhouse and surrounding grounds as a social and recreational facility for its workforce, part of a broader company effort to improve employees' working and living conditions.
Employees used the clubhouse and adjacent land for athletic and recreational activities until 1971, when the building and roughly 300 acres were sold to a private developer. The City of Beverly bought the clubhouse and 168 acres in 1978 and has operated the property as a municipal golf course since; the remaining 132 acres went to housing and conservation.
The clubhouse is recognized for its historic significance in architecture, community planning and industry, and stands as a large-scale example of Arts and Crafts design from the period.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 35 | 35 | 70 | ||
| Handicap | 3 | 5 | 11 | 13 | 15 | 9 | 7 | 1 | 17 | 18 | 6 | 2 | 12 | 10 | 16 | 14 | 8 | 4 | |||||
| BLACK | 445 | 420 | 160 | 395 | 295 | 194 | 397 | 580 | 320 | 300 | 245 | 195 | 476 | 357 | 163 | 392 | 549 | 393 | 3206 | 3070 | 6,276 | 70 | 70.8/126 |
| SILVER | 431 | 395 | 160 | 395 | 295 | 194 | 372 | 544 | 320 | 300 | 235 | 178 | 476 | 357 | 163 | 382 | 510 | 384 | 3106 | 2985 | 6,091 | 70 | 69.4/123 |
| BLUE | 431 | 395 | 147 | 327 | 271 | 159 | 372 | 544 | 300 | 266 | 235 | 178 | 462 | 302 | 143 | 382 | 501 | 384 | 2946 | 2853 | 5,799 | 70 | 68.5/121 |
| WHITE | 423 | 330 | 147 | 280 | 261 | 149 | 341 | 474 | 266 | 260 | 211 | 155 | 389 | 288 | 115 | 280 | 433 | 373 | 2671 | 2504 | 5,175 | 70 | 65.8/115 |
| YELLOW | 291 | 253 | 77 | 208 | 180 | 87 | 245 | 407 | 235 | 204 | 158 | 133 | 308 | 205 | 100 | 255 | 360 | 238 | 1983 | 1961 | 3,944 | 70 | 61.3/107 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BLACK | 70.8 | 126 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 34 | 41 |
| SILVER | 69.4 | 123 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 32 | 39 |
| BLUE | 68.5 | 121 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 37 |
| WHITE | 65.8 | 115 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
| YELLOW | 61.3 | 107 | -9 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Massachusetts ›
Top courses near Gloucester ›