
Cherry Hill Golf Course is a 9-hole municipal course on Montague Road in Amherst, Massachusetts. Designed by Dave Maxson and built in 1963, it occupies rolling land in the Connecticut River Valley, with views of the Berkshire Hills from the tees, fairways and greens on the upper portion of the course.
The layout takes in ponds and wetlands along with stands of trees, and the surrounding habitat draws a range of birds and other wildlife.
In winter the property shifts to snow recreation, with miles of groomed trails used for Nordic skiing, along with snowshoeing and sledding.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 35 | 35 | 70 | ||
| Handicap | 3 | 9 | 15 | 5 | 11 | 7 | 1 | 17 | 13 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 6 | 12 | 8 | 2 | 18 | 14 | |||||
| BLUE/BLACK | 452 | 265 | 155 | 382 | 290 | 247 | 525 | 130 | 158 | 480 | 283 | 162 | 413 | 302 | 258 | 566 | 155 | 183 | 2604 | 2802 | 5,406 | 70 | 66.5/117 |
| WHITE/BLACK | 442 | 255 | 150 | 372 | 280 | 237 | 515 | 120 | 148 | 480 | 283 | 162 | 413 | 302 | 258 | 566 | 155 | 183 | 2519 | 2802 | 5,321 | 70 | 66.4/116 |
| WHITE/BLUE | 442 | 255 | 150 | 372 | 280 | 237 | 515 | 120 | 148 | 452 | 265 | 155 | 382 | 290 | 247 | 525 | 130 | 158 | 2519 | 2604 | 5,123 | 70 | 65.3/109 |
| RED/WHITE | 378 | 228 | 155 | 310 | 280 | 197 | 380 | 122 | 118 | 442 | 255 | 150 | 372 | 280 | 237 | 515 | 120 | 148 | 2168 | 2519 | 4,687 | 70 | 63.7/109 |
| RED/RED | 378 | 228 | 155 | 310 | 280 | 197 | 380 | 122 | 118 | 378 | 228 | 155 | 310 | 280 | 197 | 380 | 122 | 118 | 2168 | 2168 | 4,336 | 70 | 62.2/108 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BLUE/BLACK | 66.5 | 117 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 |
| WHITE/BLACK | 66.4 | 116 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 33 |
| WHITE/BLUE | 65.3 | 109 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
| RED/WHITE | 63.7 | 109 | -6 | -1 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 28 |
| RED/RED | 62.2 | 108 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 27 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Massachusetts ›
All golf courses in Amherst ›