Acushnet River Valley was designed by Brian Silva and opened in 1998. Four sets of tees stretch from 5,099 to 6,807 yards, accommodating a range of abilities, and the layout plays to a par of 72, with an alternative championship configuration at par 70.
The routing crosses two distinct types of terrain. The front nine moves through mature pines over moderately rolling ground, placing a premium on accuracy rather than length. The back nine opens and finishes in the woods but plays mostly in a Scottish links style, following the natural contours of the land among fescues, textures and shifting colors.
Fairways are generous, though position matters for the best approach angles. Most of the difficulty sits at and beyond the greens, where hazards and depressions are set to test recovery shots after missed approaches, while the course keeps a balance of fairness and visibility from shot to shot.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 5 | 7 | 15 | 9 | 13 | 17 | 3 | 11 | 1 | 14 | 18 | 10 | 2 | 4 | 16 | 8 | 12 | 6 | |||||
| GOLD | 437 | 391 | 322 | 478 | 381 | 159 | 451 | 196 | 575 | 361 | 158 | 536 | 473 | 605 | 292 | 392 | 193 | 407 | 3390 | 3417 | 6,807 | 72 | 72.9/125 |
| BLUE | 401 | 356 | 297 | 461 | 369 | 138 | 407 | 180 | 525 | 341 | 145 | 505 | 424 | 563 | 276 | 360 | 170 | 384 | 3134 | 3168 | 6,302 | 72 | 70.3/121 |
| WHITE | 375 | 289 | 275 | 436 | 336 | 119 | 382 | 141 | 501 | 315 | 113 | 470 | 388 | 529 | 257 | 328 | 145 | 336 | 2854 | 2881 | 5,735 | 72 | 67.3/118 |
| COMBO | 320 | 289 | 275 | 402 | 336 | 119 | 336 | 141 | 462 | 315 | 113 | 413 | 361 | 503 | 257 | 305 | 145 | 271 | 2680 | 2683 | 5,363 | 72 | 65.5/111 |
| GREEN | 320 | 266 | 240 | 402 | 299 | 102 | 336 | 118 | 462 | 253 | 94 | 413 | 361 | 503 | 231 | 305 | 123 | 271 | 2545 | 2554 | 5,099 | 72 | 65.0/111 |
| YELLOW | 315 | 266 | 240 | 397 | 299 | 102 | 331 | 118 | 344 | 248 | 94 | 408 | 277 | 396 | 231 | 300 | 123 | 266 | 2412 | 2343 | 4,755 | 72 | 63.6/107 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GOLD | 72.9 | 125 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 34 | 41 |
| BLUE | 70.3 | 121 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 37 |
| WHITE | 67.3 | 118 | -5 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 33 |
| COMBO | 65.5 | 111 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
| GREEN | 65.0 | 111 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 22 | 28 |
| YELLOW | 63.6 | 107 | -8 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 15 | 20 | 26 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Massachusetts ›
Top courses near New Bedford ›