
Riverlands Golf & Country Club dates to 1961 and was upgraded in 1998 and 1999 with a computer-operated irrigation system and a rebuild of the greens. Previously push-up style, the putting surfaces were expanded by roughly 30 percent, fitted with subsurface drainage and planted with TifEagle ultradwarf Bermuda. They average about 9.5 on the stimpmeter through most of the year and can reach 11.5 in midwinter.
The layout occupies a rectangular 126-acre site with ten freshwater tidal ponds in play, framed by mature oaks, pines and maples. The compact rectangular routing places holes close to one another, which suits outside tournaments by letting groups interact between holes and allowing sponsors to cover several holes from one spot.
Ongoing work by the maintenance staff includes digging new lakes, adding mounding to fairways and roughs, and renovating or adding sand bunkers.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 3 | 7 | 17 | 13 | 1 | 11 | 15 | 9 | 5 | 6 | 18 | 16 | 2 | 14 | 12 | 8 | 10 | 4 | |||||
| Gold | 411 | 192 | 493 | 352 | 196 | 589 | 353 | 366 | 434 | 432 | 135 | 332 | 408 | 188 | 530 | 383 | 539 | 376 | 3386 | 3323 | 6,709 | 72 | 72.1/129 |
| Blue | 395 | 180 | 477 | 339 | 187 | 517 | 328 | 350 | 408 | 414 | 127 | 318 | 395 | 171 | 477 | 356 | 519 | 376 | 3181 | 3153 | 6,334 | 72 | 70.6/122 |
| White | 341 | 168 | 420 | 293 | 176 | 442 | 301 | 318 | 356 | 353 | 118 | 292 | 342 | 155 | 425 | 322 | 439 | 300 | 2815 | 2746 | 5,561 | 72 | 66.7/112 |
| Red | 341 | 147 | 420 | 284 | 141 | 442 | 276 | 311 | 309 | 345 | 110 | 281 | 332 | 127 | 425 | 316 | 425 | 276 | 2671 | 2637 | 5,308 | 72 | 65.5/109 |
| Pink | 300 | 147 | 350 | 284 | 141 | 393 | 276 | 311 | 309 | 345 | 110 | 281 | 332 | 127 | 362 | 316 | 383 | 276 | 2511 | 2532 | 5,043 | 72 | 64.0/106 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gold | 72.1 | 129 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 34 | 41 |
| Blue | 70.6 | 122 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 37 |
| White | 66.7 | 112 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
| Red | 65.5 | 109 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 22 | 28 |
| Pink | 64.0 | 106 | -8 | -3 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 15 | 20 | 26 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Louisiana ›
All golf courses in La Place ›